AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Pointdump
Posts: 1,014
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 1 of 4 (223 Views)
Accepted Solution

Translation and Rotation

223 Views, 3 Replies
09-27-2013 01:19 PM

Point_Trans_Rot.PNG

Pt# 812 (From my drawing)
N: 2004294.63
E: 6057287.18

 

Pt# 715 (Stake point from a DXF file)
N: 254.39
E: 218.59

 

I built my drawing from the civils. I wanted to check the points that the surveyors are staking with a DXF file. As you can see from the above two points, our coordinates were wildly different. I brought the DXF file into my drawing as a block, and translated and rotated it to match my drawing. I had to drag it several miles, but no problem there.
I imported the as-staked point file to a new group and dragged them up near my drawing, but the drawing was getting a bit crowded by then. So I made a block of all the imported points to make it easier to translate and rotate them to match my drawing and the overlayed DXF. After exploding the block of points, the points showed up in the new group. Now it's a messy drawing, and I'm not proud of it.

 

Anyhoo, here's my questions:

1. How do you renumber(offset number) imported points? The option I saw was only for duplicate points. I wanted to offset them all.
2. How do you translate and rotate a large bunch of points without turning them into a block?

 

Dave


Dave Stoll
Mohave Valley, Arizona

Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014/2015

Pointdump wrote:

 

1. How do you renumber(offset number) imported points? The option I saw was only for duplicate points. I wanted to offset them all.


I would edit them in Excel. Real easy to renumber them there. And then import them. If they are already in the drawing, you could use the Renumber command on the COGO Point Ribbon Tab

 


Pointdump wrote:

 

 

2. How do you translate and rotate a large bunch of points without turning them into a block?


The align command seems to work just fine on my drawing

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,868
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 4 (206 Views)

Re: Translation and Rotation

09-27-2013 02:59 PM in reply to: Pointdump

Pointdump wrote:

 

1. How do you renumber(offset number) imported points? The option I saw was only for duplicate points. I wanted to offset them all.


I would edit them in Excel. Real easy to renumber them there. And then import them. If they are already in the drawing, you could use the Renumber command on the COGO Point Ribbon Tab

 


Pointdump wrote:

 

 

2. How do you translate and rotate a large bunch of points without turning them into a block?


The align command seems to work just fine on my drawing

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
Pointdump
Posts: 1,014
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 3 of 4 (201 Views)

Re: Translation and Rotation

09-27-2013 03:32 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

Thanks, Brian. Sounds like Excel is probably the easiest way to renumber before an import that will have duplicate numbers. And that Align command looks perfect. 

 

Dave


Dave Stoll
Mohave Valley, Arizona

Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014/2015
*Expert Elite*
Pointdump
Posts: 1,014
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 4 of 4 (167 Views)

Re: Translation and Rotation

09-29-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

As a further refinement, I dumped my new points into an empty drawing and renumbered them there. (I don't have Excel on this machine.) After re-Importing the re-numbered points, I used that wonderful Align command (Thank you Brian) to translate and rotate the new points with the 'PN transparent command.

 

Dave


Dave Stoll
Mohave Valley, Arizona

Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014/2015
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.