AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
rito
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-07-2004
Message 1 of 6 (685 Views)
Accepted Solution

Transition between Assemblies

685 Views, 5 Replies
11-15-2012 12:01 PM

I've attached a screenshot of some "webbing" I have going on between regions in my corridor.  As you can see on the left, there's the start of a left turn pocket lane, which is why I have two different assemblies.  This is just one instance, but this is happening along my entire corridor.  I've given up on trying to resolve and have made gaps in my corridor.  But me being an engineer, gaps bother me and would rather figure out a solution.  I'm wondering if it has anything to do with point codes?  An answer would be greatly appreciated!  If no answer, I'll resign myself to being okay with the gaps.  Thank you in advance!

Yes this is definatley the subassembly codes.

There is an option in the corridor props under feature lines section for branching inward/outward. Try changing this and see if it still happens.

This is why I tend to use the generic pavement assembly as you have more control and can change the codes to ensure they are different on all lanes so will not join up like this.

You may have to remake the assembly to correct this.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,640
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 6 (640 Views)

Re: Transition between Assemblies

11-16-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: rito

This could definitely have to do with point codes. Civil 3D connects like point codes to one another, so if there's a P2, that shouldn't be connecting to another P2, change the point code to something else. If you hover over the feature lines, you will see what point code it's using.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 782
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 3 of 6 (624 Views)

Re: Transition between Assemblies

11-16-2012 01:31 PM in reply to: rito
Yes this is definatley the subassembly codes.

There is an option in the corridor props under feature lines section for branching inward/outward. Try changing this and see if it still happens.

This is why I tend to use the generic pavement assembly as you have more control and can change the codes to ensure they are different on all lanes so will not join up like this.

You may have to remake the assembly to correct this.

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Contributor
rito
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-07-2004
Message 4 of 6 (615 Views)

Re: Transition between Assemblies

11-16-2012 04:09 PM in reply to: rito

Thanks for the suggestions.

 

I've been trying to research how to edit point codes.

The inward/outward choice didn't work.

 

I guess I will have to try the generic links. I don't mind redoing the assemblies.  If it means solving this problem, it will be worth it.

 

Thanks again!

Contributor
rito
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-07-2004
Message 5 of 6 (574 Views)

Re: Transition between Assemblies

11-19-2012 10:53 AM in reply to: rito

Changing everything to a generic assembly worked!

Thanks all!

Robyn

Active Contributor
JBR-1
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎12-16-2007
Message 6 of 6 (149 Views)

Re: Transition between Assemblies

05-05-2014 11:52 AM in reply to: rito

I am having a gap problem can take a look at my screen shot and see if **** the same problem you were having and would I resolve my with generic assemblys?

 

Thanks 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.