AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 11 of 17 (179 Views)

Re: TRANSFER POINTS

03-04-2014 01:55 PM in reply to: sakers

If the wrong backsite is used, normally one can edit the backsight info and azimuth, and re-compute coordinates. It shouldn't be that difficult to fix the data I would hope.

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 12 of 17 (175 Views)

Re: TRANSFER POINTS

03-04-2014 01:56 PM in reply to: sakers

That can all be edited in the setups under the survey database...

 

4-4-2012_8-46-10_AM.png

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 13 of 17 (174 Views)

Re: TRANSFER POINTS

03-04-2014 01:57 PM in reply to: sakers

4-4-2012_8-46-10_AM.png

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 14 of 17 (169 Views)

Re: TRANSFER POINTS

03-04-2014 02:02 PM in reply to: sakers

Try right-clicking on the opened survey database name in tool space. You will find the translate database command. THat allows you to move and rotate the whole database. You can also change the vertical datum. If you have a bad shot (rod height, backsight point, etc.) you can edit the setup to fix the bad points. Once you get usaed to the different workflow, it is not bad. The other C3D features definitely outweigh the drawbacks. (My 2-cents)

Active Member
sakers
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-15-2005
Message 15 of 17 (145 Views)

Re: TRANSFER POINTS

03-05-2014 12:03 PM in reply to: BtimmermanMMS

THANKS TO EVERYBODY FOR THEIR INPUT.  I USED THE ERASE/UNDO AND TO MY SUPRISE IT WORKED!!

I ALSO TRIED IT WITHOUT AN ERASE/UNDO AND THAT WORKED AS WELL.

SO I AM JUST PUZZELED WHY I CAN MOVE/ROTATE POINTS NOW AND FOR THE LAST

FIVE YEARS WE'VE NOT BEEN ABLE TO DO THAT.

 

SO NOW I GOT TO GET OUR SURVEY DEPT. TO LEARN THE SURVEY MODULE.....LOTS A LUCK WITH THAT.

 

 

Mentor
mikehathaway2942
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 16 of 17 (137 Views)

Re: TRANSFER POINTS

03-05-2014 01:05 PM in reply to: ericcollins6932

I assume the OP is importing .txt or .csv files through the survey database.  By using this method you cannot move the points, they are locked.   When we first made the move to C3D we also found this annoying.....in LDD you could move the point around much easier so I feel for your survey crews.  That said, they need to move out of the past and into the present.  Knowing that your survey points can't be moved is much more of a benefit than a hindrance.  You know longer have to worry about them, once there in the drawing/database they are in, end of story.

 

It sounds like your crews need to edit there RAW data on occassion, as most crews do.  The old (LDD) way may have been to move a range of points up or down to fix a bad HR/HI, or to rotate them around the correct backsight, etc.  In fact, your RAW suvey data should be updated to reflect the proper values and then reimported.  Once you and your crews wrap your head around getting the data right before you input it into CAD you'll be $ ahead.

 

 

If you import your points through the points>import/export points menu and not the survey database you have the ability to do whatever you want with your points, similar to LDD days.

 

I would not recommend the erase/undo method as this has the possibility to create huge issues in the future and anyone trying to follow in your footsteps.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 17 of 17 (133 Views)

Re: TRANSFER POINTS

03-05-2014 01:17 PM in reply to: sakers

Hello Stan,

 

Whoever "trained" you gave you some bad information. It is perfectly easy to rotate survey points that have been brought into a drawing.

 

You can use Eric Collins' suggestion, which is what I prefer, or you can use Todd Rogers' suggestion, which is perfectly legitimate but does not address the underlying issue of your import event still having incorrect information.

 

To those of you who do Civil 3D training, a piece of advice: If you don't know the answer, don't say it can't be done, say you don't know. It's hard to say that -- you're being paid to be the expert -- but no one knows everything and your clients will understand that. There are few things more annoying than thinking something can't be done, only to find out later that it can but you just believed the instructor.

 

If you're paying for training and the instructor dismisses a question with no it can't be done, don't believe it. There is a solution to almost anything you want to do with Civil 3D. It might be a workaround, but you can almost always get the job done.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.