AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
158 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Post 1 of 13
Accepted Solution

tool palette dock and closed

475 Views, 12 Replies
10-24-2012 10:07 AM

i am getting a message when i click on something from my tool palette saying that it does not display when it is docked and closed. how do i undo this so i can use objects from the tool palette. how do i "unlock" it? see image.

 

thanks.

fyi: i am working with corridor object off the palette. found out what it is. when i click on something off of the tool palette, the properties box is suppossed to automatically open; rightfully so, to edit the objects. mine doesnt open when i choose something off the palette. is there an (weird) option/toggle somewhere that will auto. open the prop. box?

*Expert Elite*
6,274 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 2 of 13

Re: tool palette dock and closed

10-24-2012 10:13 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

CTRL + F3 should open the toolpallet. Then you can undock it if you want.

 

Allen

Distinguished Contributor
158 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Post 3 of 13

Re: tool palette dock and closed

10-24-2012 10:15 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

unLOCK. it doesnt matter if its DOCKED or not

 

thanks.

*Expert Elite*
6,274 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 4 of 13

Re: tool palette dock and closed

10-24-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Sorry. Should be CTRL + F1 for the Properties Pallet. Or select an entity, rt click and select properties from the menu.

 

Allen

Distinguished Contributor
158 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Post 5 of 13

Re: tool palette dock and closed

10-24-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

ok, maybe im not being clear enough. the objects on my tool palette are locked. thats it.

 

thanks for posting.

*Expert Elite*
6,274 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 6 of 13

Re: tool palette dock and closed

10-24-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

After rereading your post and the attached error. I'm thinking that the something you're click on in the toolpalette is a subassembly or other item that has properties editable in the Properties palette. So you need to open your Properties window.

 

Allen

Distinguished Contributor
158 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Post 7 of 13

Re: tool palette dock and closed

10-24-2012 10:26 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

ok, there is nothing editable in the properties box referring to an object being lockable.

*Expert Elite*
6,274 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 8 of 13

Re: tool palette dock and closed

10-24-2012 10:26 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

Or I'm being dense today. I don't know how to Lock a toolpalette so I can't say how to Unlock it. At this point my best guess is that you need to open your Properties Palette.

 

Allen

Distinguished Contributor
158 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Post 9 of 13

Re: tool palette dock and closed

10-24-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

do you know how to do that besides CTRL + F1? we changed our script for the f1 key.

*Expert Elite*
6,274 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 10 of 13

Re: tool palette dock and closed

10-24-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

We keep crossing our post. So your latest invalidates my latest. From reading the error message that was the best I could come up with.

 

Allen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!