AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
24 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Post 1 of 7

toggle surfaces on surface labels

150 Views, 6 Replies
02-19-2014 07:30 AM

Has anyone figured how to toggle surfaces on surface labels yet? I created a new surface and would like to change my surface "spot elevation labels" to use the new surface.

 

thanks,

Gerry

*Expert Elite*
5,273 Posts
328 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 2 of 7

Re: toggle surfaces on surface labels

02-19-2014 07:34 AM in reply to: glacoste

Other than pasting the new surface into the old , non that I am aware of

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
24 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Post 3 of 7

Re: toggle surfaces on surface labels

02-19-2014 07:39 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
Like my son would say "how come".
It doesnt seem like it would be a difficult wish.
*Expert Elite*
4,054 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 4 of 7

Re: toggle surfaces on surface labels

02-19-2014 07:49 AM in reply to: glacoste
Not a difficult wish perhaps.....but it isn't Cloud based and so little chance of it happening any time soon....
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
4,615 Posts
917 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 5 of 7

Re: toggle surfaces on surface labels

02-19-2014 08:16 AM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:
Not a difficult wish perhaps.....but it isn't Cloud based and so little chance of it happening any time soon....

Sure is a lot of negativity around here....

Of course, if you don't feel like waiting, and don't mind 3rd party apps to fill the void, there's THIS for C3D2013+.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
24 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Post 6 of 7

Re: toggle surfaces on surface labels

02-19-2014 08:49 AM in reply to: Jeff_M
Thanks Jeff, but it looks like that command is not in the free version and i doubt that my company would purchase it. thanks for the site though.

Gerry
*Expert Elite*
625 Posts
76 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Post 7 of 7

Re: toggle surfaces on surface labels

02-19-2014 08:54 AM in reply to: glacoste
Jeez Jeff - We want to upgrade so bad... and your continued addition of tools makes it even better, but until Adesk fixes broken features, we just can't, darn it.
Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!