AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
jeffreyl79
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-03-2013
Message 1 of 3 (270 Views)
Accepted Solution

Title block for GIS

270 Views, 2 Replies
12-03-2013 07:18 AM

I'm trying to take my title blocks that I have setup in Civil 3D and would like to use them in ArcGIS in my layouts. A company I used to work with did have it setup but I was not part of the setup. Any help would be great!

I can think of a few ways to make the block useable in ArcGIS, such as converting it to an image or just inserting the DWG. The hard part is making it have editable text attributes that have a fixed position within the block. Did the block you worked with in the past have editable attributes?
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,317
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 3 (240 Views)

Re: Title block for GIS

12-03-2013 11:40 AM in reply to: jeffreyl79
I can think of a few ways to make the block useable in ArcGIS, such as converting it to an image or just inserting the DWG. The hard part is making it have editable text attributes that have a fixed position within the block. Did the block you worked with in the past have editable attributes?
Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Active Member
jeffreyl79
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-03-2013
Message 3 of 3 (231 Views)

Re: Title block for GIS

12-03-2013 11:58 AM in reply to: Neilw
Thanks I completely forgot about that.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!