AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
jeffreyl79
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-03-2013
Message 1 of 3 (225 Views)
Accepted Solution

Title block for GIS

225 Views, 2 Replies
12-03-2013 07:18 AM

I'm trying to take my title blocks that I have setup in Civil 3D and would like to use them in ArcGIS in my layouts. A company I used to work with did have it setup but I was not part of the setup. Any help would be great!

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,246
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 3 (195 Views)

Re: Title block for GIS

12-03-2013 11:40 AM in reply to: jeffreyl79
I can think of a few ways to make the block useable in ArcGIS, such as converting it to an image or just inserting the DWG. The hard part is making it have editable text attributes that have a fixed position within the block. Did the block you worked with in the past have editable attributes?
Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Active Member
jeffreyl79
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-03-2013
Message 3 of 3 (186 Views)

Re: Title block for GIS

12-03-2013 11:58 AM in reply to: Neilw
Thanks I completely forgot about that.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.