AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
teflon
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 1 of 6 (300 Views)

Tin Volume Surface

300 Views, 5 Replies
02-22-2013 01:32 PM

Can anyone explain for me the idea behind Tin Volume Surface?

I have a pit/hole as base surface and the existing ground on the top is the comparison surface.

I want to calculate the volume of the hole (or the fill).

Using the Volume Utilities I got the result.

But what is the use of Tin Volume Surface?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 6 (295 Views)

Re: Tin Volume Surface

02-22-2013 01:42 PM in reply to: teflon

Hi,

 

>> But what is the use of Tin Volume Surface?

For displaying analyses,

E.g. to colorize where surface1 is above surface2 and where lower + the amount of higher and lower. Create a surfacestyle with elevation analyses and that's it.

Or to know where is the exact position of the edge when surface1 cuts through surface2 ==> it's the contour line for elevation 0.00 in the volume surface.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
teflon
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 6 (278 Views)

Re: Tin Volume Surface

02-22-2013 02:10 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks!

But the resulting object is just a flat surface and not a volume or a "solid" representing amount of the "earthwork"!

My understanding was that the two surfaces were like the shell and the Tin Volume then would be the core.  

Tin volume Surface is just a color scheme in 2D!

Am I correct?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 6 (276 Views)

Re: Tin Volume Surface

02-22-2013 02:15 PM in reply to: teflon

Hi,

 

>> the Tin Volume then would be the core

Yes and no, it represents the core, but not at it's elevation.

E.g. if the first/top surface is a flat surface at 1000m and the second/lower surface is a flat surface at 900m then the volume-surface is a surface from 0 to -100.

 

>> Tin volume Surface is just a color scheme in 2D!

The representation of this surface depends (as everything in Civil3D) on it's style. If you look to this surface from a perspective view and you have set the style to show the triangles in model-view then you should see it 3-dimensional.

You might see it only 2D if you show just analyses data and that like 2D-solids as example.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,792
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 6 (260 Views)

Re: Tin Volume Surface

02-22-2013 03:01 PM in reply to: teflon
they can be used in conjunction with the volumes dashboard to spilt an earthworks job into several phases to analyse the cut and fill in each phase as well as for creating sub surface geology surfaces
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,969
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 6 (251 Views)

Re: Tin Volume Surface

02-22-2013 03:13 PM in reply to: teflon

teflon wrote:

Can anyone explain for me the idea behind Tin Volume Surface?

I have a pit/hole as base surface and the existing ground on the top is the comparison surface.

I want to calculate the volume of the hole (or the fill).

Using the Volume Utilities I got the result.

But what is the use of Tin Volume Surface?

 

 


aside from the graphical representations available , I think you answered your own question

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.