AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
drafter1411
Posts: 407
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 1 of 6 (211 Views)
Accepted Solution

tin lines

211 Views, 5 Replies
01-28-2014 01:00 PM

why do my tin lines go through my break lines? I'm new at tin modeling and breaks.

 

I created an existin ground from points I manually put in. I drew a poly line and created points along that line with elevation 108. I also have other 108 elevations in the drawing. I added a break line between the line I drew with the points on it and the points out side. re build surface and tin lins crossed the break making my contour look jagged.

Go to surface properties, Definition tab. Be sure the order of operation in the bottom of the screen has the breaklines being added after all other point sources.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 6 (204 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-28-2014 01:07 PM in reply to: drafter1411
Can you be more specific or better still post an example
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
drafter1411
Posts: 407
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 3 of 6 (197 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-28-2014 01:17 PM in reply to: neilyj

I created an existin ground from points I manually put in. I drew a poly line and created points along that line with elevation 108. I also have other 108 elevations in the drawing. I added a break line between the line I drew with the points on it and the points out side. re build surface and tin lins crossed the break making my contour look jagged.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,716
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 6 (187 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-28-2014 01:36 PM in reply to: drafter1411

Go to surface properties, Definition tab. Be sure the order of operation in the bottom of the screen has the breaklines being added after all other point sources.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 6 (139 Views)

Re: tin lines

01-29-2014 02:48 AM in reply to: drafter1411
Can you post the dwg?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
drafter1411
Posts: 407
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 6 of 6 (93 Views)

Re: tin lines

02-03-2014 02:39 PM in reply to: tcorey

sorry taking me this long to get back to you had the flu. But I redrew the breakes and it works fine. I had added points after break line thanks for your help.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!