AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
S**t_Just_Got_Real
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-25-2008
Message 1 of 10 (358 Views)

Text Editing

358 Views, 9 Replies
05-18-2012 09:33 AM

In LDT I had 2 commands that I used quite often.  Text to M-Text and Multiple Text Edit.  Neither of which seem to work in Civil 3D.  Do I need to change the Macro for these to work? Or am I SOL?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,070
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 10 (351 Views)

Re: Text Editing

05-18-2012 09:53 AM in reply to: S**t_Just_Got_Real

Hi,

 

>> Text to M-Text

Command TXT2MTXT (defined in ExpressTools)

 

>> Multiple Text Edit

Command _MTEDIT (>>>details<<<) or _DDEDIT (>>>details<<<)

 

What happens if you start this via commandline?

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
S**t_Just_Got_Real
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-25-2008
Message 3 of 10 (348 Views)

Re: Text Editing

05-18-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

The text to mtext worked when I used the command prompt but the multi text edit did not.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,070
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 10 (346 Views)

Re: Text Editing

05-18-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: S**t_Just_Got_Real

Hi,

 

>> but the multi text edit did not.

Can you please describe what "did not work" means?

Does it report "unknown command" or it gives some other error-message or AutoCAD crashes or it lets you not select a MTEXT or a TEXT-object or ....

(sorry, can't see your screen :smileywink: )

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 718
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 5 of 10 (336 Views)

Re: Text Editing

05-18-2012 10:50 AM in reply to: S**t_Just_Got_Real

To edit an MText element, double click on it and the editor starts up. No command is needed.

 

If you really want to run a command, you could also Right Click and pick "MText Edit" from the list, but double click is much faster.

 

Much has changed in the user interface. I remember years ago working with a team and they pointed to "Jim" who was the fastest operator they had. This guys hands were flying and he picked ZOOM and PAN from the menu to move around in the drawing. After watching him for a minute or two, I showed him zoom and pan using the wheel mouse and told his boss to buy some.

 

Just because your hands are moving fast doesn't mean you're working fast.

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.

 

 



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
S**t_Just_Got_Real
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-25-2008
Message 6 of 10 (332 Views)

Re: Text Editing

05-18-2012 11:06 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Error LOAD failed.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,419
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 10 (324 Views)

Re: Text Editing

05-18-2012 11:26 AM in reply to: S**t_Just_Got_Real

S**t_Just_Got_Real wrote:

... and Multiple Text Edit.  Neither of which seem to work in Civil 3D.


I don't see that anyone has addressed this issue. Neither MTEDIT or DDEDIT are a "Multiple Text Edit" command.

 

How did you launch this command in LDT? Type in? Toolbar button? Some other way?

Do you know the actual command name that is used at the command line?

Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 718
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 8 of 10 (320 Views)

Re: Text Editing

05-18-2012 12:14 PM in reply to: S**t_Just_Got_Real

Sorry about that, it's been so long I couldn't remember what that command did and I don't have LDT loaded on this machine. That command popped up a dialog box that allowed for multiple lines of text editing. It used LDT tools (written in ADS) that are not part of Civil 3D. There are some old post on the newsgroup where people have rewritten the command in LISP. In general all the AutoCAD type tools (text, layers, etc) that shipped with LDT are not part of Civil 3D.

 

I use the double click on all my text. If there are multiple lines of old text elements, I would use the express tools command to put them into a mtext object and again use the double click to edit.

 

The other thing that old tool had was an import text file. This can be done on the right click menu when editing MText now.

 

Cheers,

 

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
S**t_Just_Got_Real
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-25-2008
Message 9 of 10 (270 Views)

Re: Text Editing

05-23-2012 04:18 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

^C^C(load "tedit");_TEDIT  (macro)

 

_TEDIT (command line)

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,951
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 10 (266 Views)

Re: Text Editing

05-23-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: S**t_Just_Got_Real

when I want to edit multiple Mtext, I select similar>> properties and pick contents. ACAD cycles through all the selected

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.