AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
thanhtike.myn
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-12-2010
Message 1 of 12 (977 Views)

Tag for parcel label

977 Views, 11 Replies
03-14-2011 06:44 AM

Hi all,

when we create tag for parcel labels n create table, why the tag number in the table are out of order like L1,L2,L5,L10..?

Can we arrange the tag number in order?

And how to edit that tag table?

 

 

Rgds,

Thanhtike.

Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 2 of 12 (975 Views)

Re: Tag for parcel label

03-14-2011 06:59 AM in reply to: thanhtike.myn

You can handle that by editing the table style. 

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Valued Contributor
thanhtike.myn
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-12-2010
Message 3 of 12 (950 Views)

Re: Tag for parcel label

03-15-2011 02:55 AM in reply to: dasindog

If you don't mind,can you please discuss in detail.

I want to know the steps.

 

Thanks.

Rgds,

Thanhtike

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 12 (944 Views)

Re: Tag for parcel label

03-15-2011 05:20 AM in reply to: thanhtike.myn

Choose edit table style and select the check box for sort labels assessing/ descending.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
New Member
devganesh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2011
Message 5 of 12 (918 Views)

Re: Tag for parcel label

03-16-2011 01:29 PM in reply to: thanhtike.myn

by selecting the parcel property, then click on renumber/rename then assign your starting number

Active Member
Deertick
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 6 of 12 (847 Views)

Re: Tag for parcel label

03-24-2011 07:43 PM in reply to: thanhtike.myn

To edit the Tag Table you can right click on it and select "table properties" from the menu or in your toolbar menu under table/properties. Once in the edit dialog box you can edit the text that goes into the table by double clicking on the text. You can also edit what info goes into the table like bearing, radius, length ect. The only thing that i haven't found out is how to size the actual column height of the table. Hope that makes sense for you.

New Member
devganesh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2011
Message 7 of 12 (837 Views)

Re: Tag for parcel label

03-25-2011 05:56 AM in reply to: thanhtike.myn

thank you for your help.

Valued Contributor
david.dixon
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 12 (750 Views)

Re: Tag for parcel label

07-27-2011 08:11 AM in reply to: thanhtike.myn

I believe this is a bug in the software. (C3D 2012)

 

For instance...I have a closed polyline which has lines and curves.  Using tag labels numbering the lines and curves get automatically labeled like this.

 

L1, L2, C1, L4, C2, L6, C3, C4, L9

 

The curves get automatically numbered consecutively but the lines do not.  The line numbering takes into account the curves with the numbering.  The curves ignore the lines and work fine.

 

It needs to be fixed by Autodesk.

 

 

David Dixon
Senior Civil Designer

Google+
Valued Contributor
david.dixon
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 12 (741 Views)

Re: Tag for parcel label

07-27-2011 09:38 AM in reply to: david.dixon

...and to add on...

 

If I try to edit the tag label from L3 to L2, any table I have in the drawing already will not update with the edited tag.  It will list the original number.  Looking at ways to do this in PowerCivil. not happy

David Dixon
Senior Civil Designer

Google+
Valued Contributor
david.dixon
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 12 (735 Views)

Re: Tag for parcel label

07-27-2011 09:57 AM in reply to: david.dixon

ok, somewhat happy again...I found a workaround...

 

If you change the polyline to an alignment, then the line tag labels get numbered consecutively like they should be.  I had no luck with the line numbering with changing the polyline to a parcel.

 

And I did not really want to open PowerCivil :smileyhappy:

 

cheers!

David Dixon
Senior Civil Designer

Google+
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.