AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,292
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 11 of 27 (2,082 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 12:17 PM in reply to: jbarsic

I'm not familiar with the AdMigrator utility. Can you try renaming your profile and restarting to make sure it is fully reset?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
jbarsic
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 12 of 27 (2,068 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 02:32 PM in reply to: Neilw

The AdMigrator utility is what's described in Tatiana's link.  I tried renaming the profile and restarting CAD....dialogue box popped up saying it couldn't find the profile so it was going to create a default one.  Well, the default profile it creates is just a standard CAD profile not a Civil3d one, now I can't get the Civil3D ribbon to show unless I select the renamed profile but then shortly after CAD crashes with fatal exception errors.....I just poked another hole in this sinking ship :smileysad:

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,292
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 13 of 27 (2,061 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 02:37 PM in reply to: jbarsic

I'm surprised that C3D did not create a functional profile. You should be able to restore your setup by deleting the new default profile and renaming your old one back to the default name. Make sure it is spelled exaclty the same.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 14 of 27 (2,060 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 02:38 PM in reply to: jbarsic

If you use the link the admin tools, it will looks at the restart point like regular ACAD, but if close it and launch it again from your desktop icon you will get your Civil ribbons back.

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 15 of 27 (2,055 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 02:44 PM in reply to: jbarsic

Here is another way to reset your user settings:

  • Log on to the computer as that user.
  • On the Start menu (Windows), click Run.
  • In the Run dialog box, enter regedit.
  • In the Registry Editor, browse to the following key and delete it:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R18.2\ACAD-9000:409
        
  • Close the Registry Editor. 
  • Using Windows Explorer, browse to and delete the following user's application folders:
     
    For Windows Vista and Windows 7

     
    C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\C3D 2012

C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\C3D 2012
 
For Windows XP

 
C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Application Data\Autodesk\C3D 2012
C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\C3D 2012 
 

 

  • Start AutoCAD Civil 3D. This will initiate the secondary installer, re-creating the deleted files and folders.
Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
Contributor
jbarsic
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 16 of 27 (2,050 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 03:19 PM in reply to: machadt

Looks like Im back to square one....default settings and a Civil3D ribbon but terrible lag when switching between layouts.  So far no fatal errors though.

Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 17 of 27 (2,046 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 03:22 PM in reply to: jbarsic

You are back to the defaults, please set LAYOUTREGENCTL to 1 and WHIPTHREAD to 3.

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,292
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 18 of 27 (2,044 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 03:25 PM in reply to: jbarsic

Glad to know I didn't trash your set up.

 

Rather then mess with your profiles, check to see that there are no shortcuts to folders or printers in your Plotter folder.

 

Here is a similar post on the issue:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Slow-Panning-and-Zooming-in-a-locked-viewport/m-p/254...

 

This may not be related to the problem you are having but it is certainly something to check.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
jbarsic
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 19 of 27 (2,024 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-14-2011 07:38 AM in reply to: Neilw

Layoutgenctl set to 1 and whipthread to 3.  Deleted shortcuts to add a plotter wizard and plot style wizard, they were the only ones in the printer support paths.  I was having pan and zoom lag in model space and paper space last week and resolved it by disabling multi-core support in BIOS and installing Civil3D SP1.  Still having lag while switching layouts.

LAYOUTGENCTL 1 and WHIPTHREAD 3 fixes the lag while switching between model space and last layout viewed but it does not help for switching between layouts, or between model space and a layout not previously viewed.

 

Does anyone see a problem with the hardware:

Dell Precision T7500

Dual 64bit quad core Xeon E5603 @ 1.6GHz(I wanted faster but since AutoDesk didn't list min recommended speed for 64bit our IT department would not budge)

Firepro V5900 2GB onboard

4GB RAM (paid for 6GB but vendor didn't deliver that, IT is resolving)

Valued Contributor
shaneelliss
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎08-28-2007
Message 20 of 27 (2,016 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-14-2011 09:03 AM in reply to: jbarsic

It is interesting to me that when I view this thread it is marked as solved.  I started the thread so I thought I was the only one that could accept an answer as a solution, which I have not done because the problem is still there (as at least one other user has verified).  Does someone else have the power to mark the problem as solved?  Was that you Tatiana?  This issue is not solved.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.