AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
shaneelliss
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎08-28-2007
Message 1 of 27 (4,489 Views)

Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

4489 Views, 26 Replies
12-02-2011 09:22 AM

So I got a sweet new computer and now I am having some troubles with Civil 3d.  I went from a 32-bit windows XP machine wtih 4 gigs of ram and a dual core 2.8 GHz processor with an older radeon graphics card to a 64-bit windows 7 machine with 16 gigs of ram, core i7-2600 (3.4 GHz) quad core processor, and an nvidia quadro 4000 2GB graphics card and I thought my life would be easy.  But apparently great hardware will not solve all of my software issues.

 

When I try to switch to model space from paper space in C3D 2012 (sp1) it hangs for maybe 5 minutes before finally switching over. I have only worked on two drawings with the new machine, but it does it on both.  And not everytime, just half the time in one drawing and most of the time in the other.  Anyone have any ideas?

Distinguished Contributor
tr4driver
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 2 of 27 (4,485 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-02-2011 09:46 AM in reply to: shaneelliss

This isn't a solution, but just confirmation that I too occasionally have the problem with certain drawings.  It's odd, because sometimes I can make the switch just fine in a particular drawing, and other times it will take 5 minutes or more.  I have tried purging the drawing and running an audit/repair on it.  That doesn't seem to noticeably help.

 

Kurt

Valued Contributor
shaneelliss
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎08-28-2007
Message 3 of 27 (4,478 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-02-2011 10:41 AM in reply to: shaneelliss

I was hoping that the service pack would fix it, but it doesn't.  Are there any settings that others have noticed affect this problem?

Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 4 of 27 (4,435 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-05-2011 10:47 AM in reply to: shaneelliss

Hi,

Please set the LAYOUTREGENCTL to 1 this system variable control the regeneration every time that you switch tabs (Model-Layout), and set the WHIPTHREAD to 3 this system variable control your processor operations.

Hope this will help.

 

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
Contributor
jbarsic
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 5 of 27 (4,383 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 08:03 AM in reply to: shaneelliss

Having the same issue.  Changing the layoutregenctl improves performance when switching between model and a layout but softwared still hangs when switching between layouts.  Had nothing but problems since upgrading to a 64bit computer with plenty of sytem resources....civil3d 2012 is running better on our old crappy 32bit machines!!!!

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,317
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 27 (4,366 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 10:19 AM in reply to: jbarsic

You may be experiencing the problem that has been reported by users who have shortcuts to network folders in their plotter folder.  This causes Autocad to hang or very long regen times when switching layouts.

 

A simple test is to reset your Autocad profile to default settings which resets the printer directory settings in file options. If that helps then look into this issue on the forums.

 

It may be a drawing specific issue if the page set up is pointing to certain printers on the network. Again that should clear up if the profile is reset.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
shaneelliss
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎08-28-2007
Message 7 of 27 (4,348 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 11:36 AM in reply to: Neilw

ok, I guess this is a dumb question, but how do I reset my profile?

Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 8 of 27 (4,343 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 11:43 AM in reply to: shaneelliss

Here is a different way to get it done, please take a look at this post:

http://beingcivil.typepad.com/my_weblog/2011/05/add-reset-user-settings-in-civil-3d-2012.html

 

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,317
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 9 of 27 (4,335 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 12:06 PM in reply to: machadt

You can try the proceedure in Tatiana's link. Otherwise simply rename your current profile to something like MyProfile, then restart C3D. Since it won't see the default profile (you renamed it), it will recreate a new default profile. Once you figure out what is wrong with your profile you can fix it and swap it back to be the default.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
jbarsic
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 10 of 27 (4,328 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-13-2011 12:13 PM in reply to: shaneelliss

Didn't work.  Any OS settings suggestions as it does not appear to be the AutoCAD profile?....I used the AutoDesk utility(AdMigrator.exe) to reset it and the problem still exists. 

 

64bit Windows 7 Professional SP1

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!