AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 1 of 3 (125 Views)

Switching Modelspace Viewports

125 Views, 2 Replies
11-01-2012 06:56 AM

I asked this a long time ago but I'm hoping something has changed. If I have 2 Modelspace viewports is there any way to switch their contents? Right now I create 2 views and restore them in alternate viewports.

 

Allen

 

I actually meant to post this in the Autocad 2012 group. But if anyone here has the answer, it would be appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 3 (105 Views)

Re: Switching Modelspace Viewports

11-01-2012 11:23 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

I would use named views just as you have. I don't think there is any command or OOTB tool to do it if that is what you are looking for.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 3 (96 Views)

Re: Switching Modelspace Viewports

11-01-2012 11:46 AM in reply to: Neilw

I thought as much. I was just hopeful. I have one MS VP open on each of 2 monitors and the way it's set up one is more "in front" of me. So I like to have the one I'm actively working with on that monitor. Today is one of the days I had to switch back and forth a lot. So it came to mind again.

 

Allen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.