AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
paul.m.graf
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎09-02-2005
Message 1 of 3 (268 Views)
Accepted Solution

Swap parts not working

268 Views, 2 Replies
10-26-2012 06:04 PM

Swap parts is not working for my structures. When I swap a structure it becomes unselectable and if I close out the drawing and re-open it the part is gone. I am running C3d 2012 64 it with the latest SP. I've attached the drawing if anyone is willing to have s look.

 

Thanks,

 

PG

thanks.. I recreated my part list and that seemed to do the trick.

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 3 (234 Views)

Re: Swap parts not working

10-29-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: paul.m.graf

I have seen this happen before and typically indicates that the structures are corrupted. Try LANDXMLOUT the network, then bring it back in, can you then swap any structures?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Distinguished Contributor
paul.m.graf
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎09-02-2005
Message 3 of 3 (229 Views)

Re: Swap parts not working

10-29-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: SethHall

thanks.. I recreated my part list and that seemed to do the trick.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.