AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
okaloosamanderson
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 1 of 7 (375 Views)

Survey Import Problem....

375 Views, 6 Replies
04-18-2012 02:35 PM

I have taken a .raw file and converted it to a .fbk file to import through AutoCAD's survey data collection link. I have my drawing and the survey database set to the proper state plane coordinates (Florida State Planes, North Zone, US Foot, FL83NF) for our area. I noticed that the raster aerial, the .shp file with the property locations and the .pl3 file that I had for the project are all lining up as they are supposed to. However, when I import the survey it completely throws it off for some reason. I am doing to upload the .pl3, the .fbk and the .raw file to this response as well as a screen capture to make sure we are getting the same results. I also uploaded an error that i got on import but I don't know what it means or what to change on it. I am completely lost with this and don't know what direction to go with it. Any help is greatly appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,824
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 7 (348 Views)

Re: Survey Import Problem....

04-19-2012 06:08 AM in reply to: okaloosamanderson

I believe your zipper is empty.

 

Bill

 

Member
okaloosamanderson
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 3 of 7 (345 Views)

Re: Survey Import Problem....

04-19-2012 06:11 AM in reply to: okaloosamanderson

I just checked and it has a folder with the listed files in it. I will re zip it without the folder and attach it to this response.

Valued Mentor
stacy.dunn
Posts: 382
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 4 of 7 (337 Views)

Re: Survey Import Problem....

04-19-2012 06:48 AM in reply to: okaloosamanderson

It looks like you entered a couple of the control coordinates incorrectly.  The value for 105 in the FBK does not match the pl3 file.  I also suspect that happened on a later setup.  Look for lines that beging with "NEZ" in the FBK file.  These are where the coordinates are stored.

Stacy Dunn
Member
okaloosamanderson
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 5 of 7 (327 Views)

Re: Survey Import Problem....

04-19-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: stacy.dunn

I changed the NEZ points to match the .pl3 and that seems to have fixed the problem. I now am curious why AutoCAD changed the points in the first place. Like I stated before, my drawing and the surey database are all set to the same coordinate system so I couldn't imagine an adjustment would be needed. On top of that, it is done in the filedbook file which was created using AutoCAD's Survey Data Collection Link addon in Civil3D. Anyone know of a reason the software would have changed these points?

 

Valued Mentor
stacy.dunn
Posts: 382
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 6 of 7 (323 Views)

Re: Survey Import Problem....

04-19-2012 07:30 AM in reply to: okaloosamanderson

I don't think autocad changed anything.  The coordinates are incorrect in the .raw file as well.  I am not sure how the .pl3 was generated, but it probably didn't use the coordinates of the control that are in the .raw file.

 

I have seen this before where a separate control file was used during processing but not during collection.

Stacy Dunn
Member
okaloosamanderson
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 7 of 7 (321 Views)

Re: Survey Import Problem....

04-19-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: okaloosamanderson

The raw data was extracted out of the data collector and put into Foresight to create the .pl3 file. I also used the raw data file to create my fieldbook with minor changed (putting a space between description codes and line codes because the surveyor forgot to insert the space in the data collector). I am going to show this to our survey manager and see if we can locate the problem. Thank you for your help!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.