AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
jsoehner-wauk
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-27-2012
Message 1 of 6 (260 Views)
Accepted Solution

Survey Figures assigned to proper layers

260 Views, 5 Replies
06-06-2012 12:39 PM

I'm setting up some computers for training some new users on Civil 3D 2011 and Im having problems with importing points and creating figure lines, works great on all the computers in the office, but in the training room can not get the figure lines to assign to the proper layers.   They all go on the zero layer.  All the setting I see are the same.  Any help would be great.

 

Thanks

 

Jim

Yes finally found the reason, really dumb reason, they all needed to have the two service packs installed.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 2 of 6 (258 Views)

Re: Survey Figures assigned to proper layers

06-06-2012 12:43 PM in reply to: jsoehner-wauk

Only time I've seen anything like that is when Toolspace -> Survey tab -> Survey User Settings -> Figure Defaults is not configured properly.

Sinc
Distinguished Contributor
jefflambert9091
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎09-12-2008
Message 3 of 6 (231 Views)

Re: Survey Figures assigned to proper layers

06-08-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: jsoehner-wauk

Do you have the Figure Prefix Database installed or pathed on that machine?

Whenever I make updates to the Figure Prefix Database I have to make sure IT gets it copied over  to each workstation.

Jeff
Professional Surveyor
Cincinnati, Ohio
Civil 3D 2013
Contributor
jsoehner-wauk
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-27-2012
Message 4 of 6 (209 Views)

Re: Survey Figures assigned to proper layers

06-11-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: jefflambert9091

Yes finally found the reason, really dumb reason, they all needed to have the two service packs installed.

 

Thanks

Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 6 (203 Views)

Re: Survey Figures assigned to proper layers

06-11-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: jsoehner-wauk

Just curious: what version is this you are dealing with? We are moving to 2012 soon and it would be nice to iron out all the wrinkles before mass deployment.

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
Contributor
jsoehner-wauk
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-27-2012
Message 6 of 6 (200 Views)

Re: Survey Figures assigned to proper layers

06-11-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: IanMcClain

I was training on 2011 but I have the survey figures working in 2012 and 2013 I hoping to deploy 2013 in the next couple of weeks.  We skip every other version.

 

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.