AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
jsoehner-wauk
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-27-2012
Message 1 of 6 (256 Views)
Accepted Solution

Survey Figures assigned to proper layers

256 Views, 5 Replies
06-06-2012 12:39 PM

I'm setting up some computers for training some new users on Civil 3D 2011 and Im having problems with importing points and creating figure lines, works great on all the computers in the office, but in the training room can not get the figure lines to assign to the proper layers.   They all go on the zero layer.  All the setting I see are the same.  Any help would be great.

 

Thanks

 

Jim

Yes finally found the reason, really dumb reason, they all needed to have the two service packs installed.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 2 of 6 (254 Views)

Re: Survey Figures assigned to proper layers

06-06-2012 12:43 PM in reply to: jsoehner-wauk

Only time I've seen anything like that is when Toolspace -> Survey tab -> Survey User Settings -> Figure Defaults is not configured properly.

Sinc
Distinguished Contributor
jefflambert9091
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎09-12-2008
Message 3 of 6 (227 Views)

Re: Survey Figures assigned to proper layers

06-08-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: jsoehner-wauk

Do you have the Figure Prefix Database installed or pathed on that machine?

Whenever I make updates to the Figure Prefix Database I have to make sure IT gets it copied over  to each workstation.

Contributor
jsoehner-wauk
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-27-2012
Message 4 of 6 (205 Views)

Re: Survey Figures assigned to proper layers

06-11-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: jefflambert9091

Yes finally found the reason, really dumb reason, they all needed to have the two service packs installed.

 

Thanks

Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 449
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 6 (199 Views)

Re: Survey Figures assigned to proper layers

06-11-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: jsoehner-wauk

Just curious: what version is this you are dealing with? We are moving to 2012 soon and it would be nice to iron out all the wrinkles before mass deployment.

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
Contributor
jsoehner-wauk
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-27-2012
Message 6 of 6 (196 Views)

Re: Survey Figures assigned to proper layers

06-11-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: IanMcClain

I was training on 2011 but I have the survey figures working in 2012 and 2013 I hoping to deploy 2013 in the next couple of weeks.  We skip every other version.

 

 

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.