Hello,
I am using Civil 3D 2015.
I have added some borings to a survey database and confirmed that the northing/easting values are as I would expect. However, when I insert these into my drawing by highlighting the points in the prospector/survey tab, right clicking and select Insert Into Drawing, they have a different northing/easting value as shown in Prospector points. What the heck is causing this variation?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by IanMcClain. Go to Solution.
Letif,
Thanks for that response. I have NAD83 North Carolina, Us Survey Foot in drawing file and [SPC] NAD83(2011)/NAVD88 US Survey Feet in the point csv file originally started with to create survey database. I am not exactly sure what SPC means or (2011) reference to NAD83. What is in the above datum that would cause this descrepancy?
Also, if there was a discrepancy in datums (the cad file being different from the point csv file) wouldn't that cause the points to import incorrectly into the survey database originally?
Hi CADEngr2014,
Check your survey database datum settings. This can be found by right clicking on the database and choosing "Edit survey database settings..." or from the survey pull-down menu.
Both the drawing and the survey database have independent datum settings. If they are different a conversion will take place when data is transfered from one to another, unless one of them is "no datum, no projection". This is what I often find is the problem when in your situation.