An export to survey landxml from a survey database is producing incorrect survey figures when imported into a new database. The figures, listeded as "plan features" in the XML file are being re-assigned to different point numbers. The reassigned points are points that seem to be in the vicinity of the correct location.
A sample file is attached. If you chose process linework during import you can see the original survey figiures drawn correctly.
Has anyone else come accross this? Bug? Obscure Setting? What gives?
Hi Ian,
Do you remember if both XML files had the same HARN/CA.CA-VF coordinate system assigned? Attached XML file has it. When exporting LandXML out of your survey database it should carry the same coordinate system. Now, when you import new event from that landXML file ensure the same HARN/CA.CA-VF is selected and add something like 50000 as point identifier offset. It worked fine one my end and all points and figures were spot on (with 50000 offset). I hope that's it.
Yes, both databases have the same coordinate system.
If you open the landxml file in a text editor you can see the survey figures at the bottom. They are defined (incorrectly) between point numbers.
My Civil3D hangs when I try to import an XML into a survey database. In the past I have only ever exported and imported survey data to and from the database via FBK.
I haven't looked into the pro and cons of the two formats for this.
Almas,
To see what I'm trying to describe, create your own database and drawing and import the attached .csv using linework. Then export the survey database to landxml. If you follow the point numbers along the EP survey figure in the xml file they deviate from the numbers in the drawing created using the .csv.
This only seem to occur if and when there are clusters of points, but not always.
I noticed the XML files createded from a survey database are verstion 1.0, there is no option to use 1.1 or 1.2 as when you export a database from the drawing.