AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,922
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 7 (312 Views)

Surfaces Dynamic Link

312 Views, 6 Replies
05-26-2011 02:10 AM

Am I correct in thinking that if you use the AutoCAD COPY command with a surface it is no longer dynamically linked to it's originating surface but if you Create a new surface and use Edit > Paste then it is??

 

As an example, suppose I had a proposed surface with areas for landscaping, road, paving etc each of which was a different thickness and I want to obtain a formation level surface by reducing each of the areas by the construction thickness, what would be the best way to go about it??

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,124
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 7 (308 Views)

Re: Surfaces Dynamic Link

05-26-2011 05:27 AM in reply to: neilyj

Yes pasting maintains a link, copy will not

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
cceleeds
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 3 of 7 (240 Views)

Re: Surfaces Dynamic Link

08-02-2012 01:29 AM in reply to: neilyj

Hi,

 

Did you ever figure out the best way to do this?  I'm having the same problem, where I have a site where different areas have different construction thicknesses.  I have built up a Civils 3D model which has the finished levels, which is fine for contouring etc but for my cut/ / fill volumes I want to take account of the construction thicknesses.

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,922
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 7 (237 Views)

Re: Surfaces Dynamic Link

08-02-2012 02:14 AM in reply to: neilyj

To save me typing, check out http://ericchappell.blogspot.co.uk/2012/01/magical-way-to-calculate-volumes.html and post back if you have further queries.

 

there is a bit of work to set up the "thickness" model but as long as the planietric positions of roads/buildins etc etc don't change the model will dynamically react to finished level adjustments and construction thicknesses (after a manual adjustment has been made)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 7 (201 Views)

Re: Surfaces Dynamic Link

08-15-2012 08:42 AM in reply to: neilyj

That's a kinda neat method on that blog there.  But wouldn't it be easier to just keep all your areas seperate?

 

I use feature lines at FG, build a surface, copy surface, lower the copy by however much you need for that area.  Keep all your areas seperate.  This is still dynamic: you edit the feature line and the FG surface rebuilds to FG elevations, the subgrade surface rebuilds too, and it remembers how much lower than the feature line it is supposed to be.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,922
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 7 (187 Views)

Re: Surfaces Dynamic Link

08-15-2012 12:43 PM in reply to: troma

I suppose much will depend on whether you receive a "dumb" dwg from an architect (e.g.2D polys) or if you create your own FG from scratch using the C3D tools and also the complexity of the FG i.e. number of different construction thicknesses etc.

 

At the end of the day, go with whatever is easiest in your situation

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 7 (138 Views)

Re: Surfaces Dynamic Link

08-23-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: neilyj

Why create a separate surface for each material, then paste them together?  Why not just build one "Material Depths" surface from all the polylines?

 

I also suggest that a similar approach will work for removing existing topsoil from the original ground surface.  Often we need to remove different depths for different areas as shown by the geotech report.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!