AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
drafter1411
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 1 of 3 (98 Views)

surface

98 Views, 2 Replies
01-23-2014 01:54 PM

surface is there a way to export my surface for a co-worker to use in his drawing?

thanks

Mentor
conormccartney3897
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎08-18-2010
Message 2 of 3 (78 Views)

Re: surface

01-23-2014 02:55 PM in reply to: drafter1411
Yes, you can use data references, which will maintain a semi-live link to your surface (update every time you open, or you can force update) or export to LandXML, and your co-worker can import from that, but the imported surface is static.
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 3 of 3 (44 Views)

Re: surface

01-24-2014 08:00 AM in reply to: drafter1411

In case you need a visual.

 

http://www.screencast.com/t/g4Wdge7G

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.