AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
trynders
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 21 (275 Views)

Surface Volumes in specific areas...

275 Views, 20 Replies
04-16-2013 05:56 AM

I have a 100 acre park that I am doing earthworks.  I have 1 proposed and 1 existing surface.  The park is now broke into 5 different areas and I need to get cut and fill for each area.  Is there a way to do a volume report for a particular area?  I could define the area with a polyline.  Or do I need to copy the proposed surface and start chopping up into 5 areas?

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 21 (270 Views)

Re: Surface Volumes in specific areas...

04-16-2013 06:19 AM in reply to: trynders
Maybe you should look into the 'Bounded Volumes' option on the Analysis tab. I've never investigated it too much.

Another option is to create new surfaces for your 5 areas. In each case, paste in your proposed surface and then add a boundary. This keeps the link dynamic for easier updating of the design of the proposed surface. And you can use the 'Volumes' analysis to create a report that will list the cut/fill for each surface (each area).


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
erik.raff
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
Message 3 of 21 (260 Views)

Re: Surface Volumes in specific areas...

04-16-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: trynders

Look into parcels. Since you already have your existing and proposed surfaces done, all you need is a closed polyline for each of your 5 areas, specifiy each area as a different parcel then do a volume calc. It'll give you the volumes for each parcel also.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,736
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 21 (253 Views)

Re: Surface Volumes in specific areas...

04-16-2013 07:24 AM in reply to: trynders
You don't say what version you are on - the Volumes Dashboard (2012 and later) is the way to tackle this problem or use troma's suggestion (either bounded volumes based on a volume surface or the multiple surface creation method).

I personally wouldn't use the parcels method as I have had bad experiences with parcels in the past but the method does work if you wished to try it.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
sadkuh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Message 5 of 21 (250 Views)

Re: Surface Volumes in specific areas...

04-16-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: neilyj

Just out of curiosity, what kind of parcel problems have you had? I've used it a few times and the volumes are always accurate out when check them via a second method.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,736
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 21 (244 Views)

Re: Surface Volumes in specific areas...

04-16-2013 07:41 AM in reply to: sadkuh
Not a problem with the volumes just the parcels - but probably from poor linework causing problems in creation.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
trynders
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 7 of 21 (191 Views)

Re: Surface Volumes in specific areas...

04-17-2013 05:34 AM in reply to: erik.raff

Thanks.  That sounds like a great approach.  I made a quick parcel but could not figure out how to get cut and fill quantities.  Could you shed a bit more info on how to do it?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,736
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 21 (188 Views)

Re: Surface Volumes in specific areas...

04-17-2013 05:40 AM in reply to: trynders

Toolbox > Reports

 

2013-04-17 13_39_07-Toolspace.jpg

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
trynders
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 9 of 21 (177 Views)

Re: Surface Volumes in specific areas...

04-17-2013 06:39 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thanks... What do you think might be the reason it stops a quarter the way thru?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,736
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 21 (171 Views)

Re: Surface Volumes in specific areas...

04-17-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: trynders
Without any data it's difficult to be sure....
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.