AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
trynders
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 4 (142 Views)

Surface tables...

142 Views, 3 Replies
11-27-2012 07:59 AM

Hi all,

I have a surface that I have done a slope analysis on and want to put a table showing the slope grades.  I have made a viewport and would like to put the table in paperspace.  However, when I zoom in paperspace and regen the table changes size.  How or where do I keep the table from changing size.  It wont let me scale it up or down.

 

Thanks in advance,

T

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,600
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 4 (130 Views)

Re: Surface tables...

11-27-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: trynders

If you must put the table in paperspace, you can Explode it once. That will create a block that can be scaled. The link back to the surface will be broken. If the surface is modified the table will need to be re-built and exploded again.

 

If they are to function as designed, Civil 3D tables need to be modelspace objects.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 3 of 4 (125 Views)

Re: Surface tables...

11-27-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: trynders

I'm really surprised it let you put the table up in paper space.    best practice would be to make a new viewport then zoom in on your table that was placed in model space.  Then scale the viewport to the scale you want to view it at.

Once this is done the viewport can be placed anywhere on the sheet you want it and it's fully dynamic.

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Mentor
trynders
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 4 of 4 (116 Views)

Re: Surface tables...

11-27-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: trynders

Thanks,

I did explode it but it lost the color from the color table.  So I placed it in model space and made a viewport.  It still didn't allow me to scale the viewport and have the table correct size.  I'm thinking it has something to do with the text size of the table.  I will go and re-try it again.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.