AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
vossmachine
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-01-2010
Message 1 of 10 (3,438 Views)
Accepted Solution

Surface Paste - Error Performing Edit

3438 Views, 9 Replies
04-20-2011 09:26 AM

I am working in Civ2010 and want the paste a site surface to my corridor surface.   However, when I try to do this, I get an error saying "Error performing edit".  I do not know what error is occurring in order to fix it.  I have done this with a few other sites within the same drawing and they pasted just fine to the corridor surface.  Any help would be of great assistance.

 

The error might be happening because of a circular reference between surfaces.

Try creating a new surface and then paste the other surfaces into that to create the composite surface.

 

HTH

AWood

Valued Mentor
awood
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 2 of 10 (3,426 Views)

Re: Surface Paste - Error Performing Edit

04-20-2011 10:56 AM in reply to: vossmachine

The error might be happening because of a circular reference between surfaces.

Try creating a new surface and then paste the other surfaces into that to create the composite surface.

 

HTH

AWood

Active Member
vossmachine
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-01-2010
Message 3 of 10 (3,417 Views)

Re: Surface Paste - Error Performing Edit

04-20-2011 11:27 AM in reply to: awood

Thanks AWood,

 

That seems to have taken care of the situation.

 

New Member
mike
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-18-2009
Message 4 of 10 (3,324 Views)

Re: Surface Paste - Error Performing Edit

05-18-2011 10:07 AM in reply to: awood

Good call.  Had same problem.  Defined all the gradings & feature lines to a new surface name; and used it to paste to existing terrain.  Worked first time, after an hour of beating my head on the desk!

Active Member
MatthewHeal83
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Message 5 of 10 (2,224 Views)

Re: Surface Paste - Error Performing Edit

04-16-2013 10:26 AM in reply to: vossmachine

I have this same error message in C3D 2013.

 

I have a blank drawing that I have data shortcut/referenced an existing ground model and a design model into.  I created a new blank surface (copy/paste surface) that I was going to paste the Existing Ground model into and then paste the Design Model into, but as soon as I try to paste in the existing ground I get the "Error Performing Edit" message.

 

This can't be a circular reference as the surface I am pasting my existing ground into has no data or dependencies at all.  I'm wondering if there's a limit to how many times you can paste surfaces together?  Or maybe a limit to the number of points/triangles that can be pasted in an operation?

 

I also suspect that maybe some of my references are corrupt...  I'm troubleshooting this one right now and I'll post more as I find it.

 

Matt H

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 10 (2,219 Views)

Re: Surface Paste - Error Performing Edit

04-16-2013 10:51 AM in reply to: MatthewHeal83

MatthewHeal83 wrote:

I have this same error message in C3D 2013.

 

...

I created a new blank surface (copy/paste surface)...

Matt H


What does that mean?  Was it a new surface or not?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
MatthewHeal83
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Message 7 of 10 (2,215 Views)

Re: Surface Paste - Error Performing Edit

04-16-2013 11:08 AM in reply to: MatthewHeal83

Well, I wasn't able to find the source of the problem.  I was running out of time so I had to work around it.  Thanks for the vague error messages Autodesk...

Active Member
MatthewHeal83
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Message 8 of 10 (2,213 Views)

Re: Surface Paste - Error Performing Edit

04-16-2013 11:10 AM in reply to: troma

Well, in my office we call them a CP (Copy/pasted) surface.  Its a surface that has other surfaces pasted into it, like a composite or merged surface.  The CP surface has no data of its own except the surfaces that get pasted into it, so it has no dependencies and would not be subject othe Circular References problem.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 9 of 10 (2,197 Views)

Re: Surface Paste - Error Performing Edit

04-16-2013 11:52 AM in reply to: MatthewHeal83
OK, I get it. The terminology confused me. Sorry I wasn't more help. Only thing I can think is that the surface you're pasting is corrupt somehow. What was your workaround?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,183
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 10 (2,169 Views)

Re: Surface Paste - Error Performing Edit

04-16-2013 05:48 PM in reply to: vossmachine

Best practices recommends you paste your corridor into a surface for composing. Leave your corridor clean and prestine:smileywink: 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.