AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
bbuye03
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 1 of 7 (346 Views)

Surface name error after synchronizing a data shortcut

346 Views, 6 Replies
07-18-2013 11:25 AM

I have taken a surface (Drawing A) and created a data shortcut of it to another drawing (Drawing B). Once I make a change on Drawing A or on any linework in that drawing, I go back to my Drawing B and synchronize the data shortcut.

 

After it has synchronized a window pops up saying there has been an "object name change". Even though I haven't made any changes to the surface "name" in Drawing A.

 

-  Old name: AeccDbSurfaceTine name: Design Road Surface A (1)

 

and.....

 

-  Current name: AeccDbSurfaceTine name: Design Road Surface A

 

It asks if I want to:

-->Update the reference name

or

-->Keep the old reference name

 

I click "update the reference name" but the same error keeps showing up everytime I make a change on Drawing A then synchronize Drawing B.

 

How do I prevent the annoying name error?

 

 

 

B.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,281
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 7 (342 Views)

Re: Surface name error after synchronizing a data shortcut

07-18-2013 11:43 AM in reply to: bbuye03

What version and Service Pack?

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,306
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 7 (337 Views)

Re: Surface name error after synchronizing a data shortcut

07-18-2013 12:04 PM in reply to: bbuye03

I have gotten this with PipeNetworks as well, except it tries to give all of my structures the name of the Network. I haven't found a cause or a fix, yet. I'm using C3D2012 SP3

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
bbuye03
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 4 of 7 (324 Views)

Re: Surface name error after synchronizing a data shortcut

07-18-2013 01:45 PM in reply to: Jay_B
C3D2011 VERSION 3 (so SP2)
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 730
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 5 of 7 (260 Views)

Re: Surface name error after synchronizing a data shortcut

11-11-2013 12:56 PM in reply to: bbuye03

bbuye03 wrote:

I have taken a surface (Drawing A) and created a data shortcut of it to another drawing (Drawing B). Once I make a change on Drawing A or on any linework in that drawing, I go back to my Drawing B and synchronize the data shortcut.

 

After it has synchronized a window pops up saying there has been an "object name change". Even though I haven't made any changes to the surface "name" in Drawing A.

 

-  Old name: AeccDbSurfaceTine name: Design Road Surface A (1)

 

and.....

 

-  Current name: AeccDbSurfaceTine name: Design Road Surface A

 

It asks if I want to:

-->Update the reference name

or

-->Keep the old reference name

 

I click "update the reference name" but the same error keeps showing up everytime I make a change on Drawing A then synchronize Drawing B.

 

How do I prevent the annoying name error?

 

 

 

B.

 

 


Did you ever find an answer to this? This just happened today for the first time on a project. My existing ground drawing (eg.dwg) has not even been changed nor opened, yet my corridor drawing (corridor.dwg) is telling me that the source object has changed, which clearly it hasn't. For the old surface name, it says <No Name Provided> while the current name is EG. The surface name has never been changed and I haven't even had the eg.dwg drawing open to change anything. 

 

Anyone know what's going on? I can select Keep the old reference name, but this happens every time I sync the data shortcuts. I'm affraid to select Update the reference name because I'm not sure what it'll do. As always, the help files are useless. 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 7 (254 Views)

Re: Surface name error after synchronizing a data shortcut

11-11-2013 01:04 PM in reply to: engrtech

When I hsee this, <No Name Provided> I always update the ref.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Contributor
bbuye03
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 7 of 7 (234 Views)

Re: Surface name error after synchronizing a data shortcut

11-12-2013 08:07 AM in reply to: engrtech

synchronize_fail.JPGNo I have not found a solution. That error pops up every time whether you select "update the name" or "keep the old name". Some drawings it consistently does it while others manage to synchronize without an issue.

 

For some reason on a drawing of mine, it asks me to "synchronize the data shortcut" when I save, but I am in the base drawing that I'm using as a data shortcut. There are no data shortcuts in my drawing, I am using a design surface as a data shortcut to another drawing. When I save and synchronize the data shortcut and select either "update the reference name" or "keep the old reference name" it results in an error and shown in the attached image.

 

So essentially, no I have not found a solution, instead I have encountered more issues that are becoming increasingly annoying.

 

Cheers

 

 

 

B.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.