AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
137 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Post 1 of 11
Accepted Solution

Surface Labeling: Display Contour Label Line...default to False?

3248 Views, 10 Replies
06-22-2011 05:05 AM

When I label contours by "Contour Multiple", I get a line going thru my contours. I can remove this thru the Properties pallette.

 

Is there a setting somewhere to make it default to not draw a line?

Thanks,
Steve

C3d 2010 (no SP)
Win7

Toolspace>Setting, right click on Surface>Edit feature Settings>Contour Labeling Defaults>Display Contour Label line = False

Hi Steve-

 

You can change existing labels by selecting the labels and going to the CONTOUR LABEL LINE PROPERTIES and setting the DISPLAY CONTOUR LABEL LINE to FALSE:

properties.png

 

You can also set this in the command setting by editing the AddContourLabeling DISLAY CONTOUR LABEL LINE to FALSE. This way you will never see the line when labeling:command.png

 

Active Contributor
40 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-01-2009
Post 2 of 11

Re: Surface Labeling: Display Contour Label Line...default to False?

06-22-2011 06:03 AM in reply to: SteveAdams8888

Toolspace>Setting, right click on Surface>Edit feature Settings>Contour Labeling Defaults>Display Contour Label line = False

Product Support
723 Posts
30 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Post 3 of 11

Re: Surface Labeling: Display Contour Label Line...default to False?

06-22-2011 06:06 AM in reply to: SteveAdams8888

Hi Steve-

 

You can change existing labels by selecting the labels and going to the CONTOUR LABEL LINE PROPERTIES and setting the DISPLAY CONTOUR LABEL LINE to FALSE:

properties.png

 

You can also set this in the command setting by editing the AddContourLabeling DISLAY CONTOUR LABEL LINE to FALSE. This way you will never see the line when labeling:command.png

 



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Distinguished Contributor
137 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Post 4 of 11

Re: Surface Labeling: Display Contour Label Line...default to False?

06-22-2011 06:48 AM in reply to: SethHall

Thanks marcross and Seth. I appreciate that!

Thanks,
Steve

C3d 2010 (no SP)
Win7

Distinguished Contributor
324 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-15-2007
Post 5 of 11

Re: Surface Labeling: Display Contour Label Line...default to False?

06-17-2013 01:18 PM in reply to: SteveAdams8888

I do not see this option in Civil3D 2010.  Is it located elsewhere in 2010?

*Expert Elite*
2,770 Posts
461 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Post 6 of 11

Re: Surface Labeling: Display Contour Label Line...default to False?

06-17-2013 01:42 PM in reply to: CrazyIvan

Should be here.

 

Settings Tab of Toolspace>Rt. click on "Surface">Edit feature Settings>Contour Labeling Defaults>Display Contour Label Line = False

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Distinguished Contributor
324 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-15-2007
Post 7 of 11

Re: Surface Labeling: Display Contour Label Line...default to False?

06-17-2013 01:47 PM in reply to: Jay_B

Not on mine. See attachment.

*Expert Elite*
4,596 Posts
911 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 8 of 11

Re: Surface Labeling: Display Contour Label Line...default to False?

06-17-2013 01:51 PM in reply to: CrazyIvan

CrazyIvan, rt click on Edit Feature Settings, NOT on Edit Label Style Defaults.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
324 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎06-15-2007
Post 9 of 11

Re: Surface Labeling: Display Contour Label Line...default to False?

06-17-2013 01:57 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

heh.  my imaginary dislexia strikes again. LOL  Thanks.

Active Contributor
27 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-01-2014
Post 10 of 11

Re: Surface Labeling: Display Contour Label Line...default to False?

01-29-2014 06:45 AM in reply to: CrazyIvan

Weird, I followed this string but when I set the Contour Label Line False , its still showing up?  What is up with that?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post