AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
wizzer
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎11-12-2003
Message 1 of 6 (251 Views)
Accepted Solution

Surface Hide Boundaries

251 Views, 5 Replies
03-13-2014 03:36 AM

I am trying to create a composite surface of existing and proposed.  I have extracted a boundary from the proposed surfaces, but when I try to create a hide boundary on a copy of the existing (non destructive breakline checked) it doesn't quite work.  The triangles have altered along boundary but the ones within the boundary haven't hidden.

 

Have any of you had this problem?

 

Thanks in anticipation

Have you tried pasting the proposed into the existing? (Surface edit)  That would be the typical way to create a composite.

 

The only time I use boundaries is when I am trying to meld two disimilar surfaces.  For example a surveyed surface and a GIS surface.  The way we would typically do it is to offset the boundary outward a distance (depends on how different they are) and then let the triangulation smooth the difference.

 

Hope that helps,

Conan Witzel

Active Contributor
cwitzel
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (231 Views)

Re: Surface Hide Boundaries

03-13-2014 06:06 AM in reply to: wizzer

Have you tried pasting the proposed into the existing? (Surface edit)  That would be the typical way to create a composite.

 

The only time I use boundaries is when I am trying to meld two disimilar surfaces.  For example a surveyed surface and a GIS surface.  The way we would typically do it is to offset the boundary outward a distance (depends on how different they are) and then let the triangulation smooth the difference.

 

Hope that helps,

Conan Witzel

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 6 (226 Views)

Re: Surface Hide Boundaries

03-13-2014 06:23 AM in reply to: wizzer

Whan you add a Hiddden boundary there is an 'S' option at the command line to use a surface as a hidden boundary. Did you try this? You may note even need to paste EG & FG together.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 6 (225 Views)

Re: Surface Hide Boundaries

03-13-2014 06:25 AM in reply to: cwitzel

cwitzel wrote:

Have you tried pasting the proposed into the existing? (Surface edit)  That would be the typical way to create a composite.

 

The only time I use boundaries is when I am trying to meld two disimilar surfaces.  For example a surveyed surface and a GIS surface.  The way we would typically do it is to offset the boundary outward a distance (depends on how different they are) and then let the triangulation smooth the difference.

 

Hope that helps,

Conan Witzel


Actually, I would suggest NOT pasting into the existing surface.  Create a new surface, paste the existing into it and then paste the proposed in.  This will leave the existing in tact.  See the screen shot for the location of "Paste Surface" (it's disabled in the screenshot because I only have one surface in my current file).

C3DPasteSurface.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Active Contributor
wizzer
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎11-12-2003
Message 5 of 6 (189 Views)

Re: Surface Hide Boundaries

03-14-2014 01:13 AM in reply to: cwitzel
Thanks cwitzel, I think I was trying to make this more complicated than I need to.
Active Contributor
wizzer
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎11-12-2003
Message 6 of 6 (189 Views)

Re: Surface Hide Boundaries

03-14-2014 01:14 AM in reply to: doni49
Thanks doni49, this worked, my method was too complicated.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.