AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
KevinSpear_PE
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-09-2009
Message 1 of 3 (202 Views)

Surface from vault doesn't plot

202 Views, 2 Replies
03-05-2012 10:25 AM

Here's one for the mystery books.  

 

I have a project in vault (v2011), with surfaces, etc. data referenced into a sheet (neglect workflow for the moment) that displays correctly, print preview's correctly, but when plotted does not show the surface contours of any surface. Additionally, some contour labels and spot labels display CORRECTLY while some  spot labels are ??? and some contour labels are not visible.

 

So, with that knowledge, anyne have ideas?

 

By the way, the surfaces are in different source files.

 

 

Thanks

Kevin

 

-- added 2 images to show differences. The spot labels reference the SAME surface.

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 3 (75 Views)

Re: Surface from vault doesn't plot

03-09-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: KevinSpear_PE

Hi Kevin,

 

Are you getting the same behavior when using any other plotter. Try DWG to PDF.pc3 and see if you get the same issue. If it all works fine, then it could be your plotter driver. 

 

In general those ??? usually happen if the connection between the drawing (label) and referenced object is lost. For sake of troubleshooting, could you move all your drawings to your local directory and see if the same happens?



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Valued Contributor
KevinSpear_PE
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-09-2009
Message 3 of 3 (70 Views)

Re: Surface from vault doesn't plot

03-09-2012 09:01 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

It seems that ourPC3 files had been modified in our shared folder.  Restored from last known working date and all is well.  With permissions locked down, not sure how they changed... but bygones.

 

Not sure, though, why PC3 files would cause this....

 

Thanks

Kevin

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.