AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
DAVE8171
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-03-2013
Message 1 of 4 (372 Views)
Accepted Solution

Surface from corridor

372 Views, 3 Replies
01-20-2014 08:48 AM

When creating surface from corridor, the new surface comes in at the origin (0,0,0) even though alignments, other surfaces, corridor are in the correct state plane location. There are no lines going to origin and no surface acual appears. all layers turned on and a visible contour style applied Cross sectyions plotted correctly. Ideas?? See attached

 

Pictures:

 

Zoom to Extents (all survey data, Surfaces, profiles, cross sections etc.)

 

Zoom to Surface (zoom to surface under Surfaces.

 

 

Did you add any data to the surface yet?
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 4 (367 Views)

Re: Surface from corridor

01-20-2014 08:57 AM in reply to: DAVE8171
Did you add any data to the surface yet?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 4 (367 Views)

Re: Surface from corridor

01-20-2014 08:59 AM in reply to: DAVE8171
Here:
http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2013/ENU/index.html


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
DAVE8171
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-03-2013
Message 4 of 4 (342 Views)

Re: Surface from corridor

01-20-2014 11:18 AM in reply to: troma

I didn't go far enough in the Surfaces under Corridor Properties.. I "created Corridor Surface" but I didn't add the Top & Daylight, thus the error.

 

Thanks for your help!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.