AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
clay_carr
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 1 of 5 (290 Views)

Surface from Corridor loses definition

290 Views, 4 Replies
10-31-2012 09:37 AM

C3d 2011 updated to all service packs

39 meg overlot design file

 

I have had this issue at least 3 times and twice on the same drawing.  I create a surface from corridor and add several polylines and feature line as well as a boundary to the surface.  Randomly it will lose all definition (breaklines and boundary) and i will have to "select similar" (and hope I get everything) and add all of my definition back.

 

Any ideas why it does this?  It seems to only occur on large files and when my frequency is tight on curve and vertical curves.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 5 (266 Views)

Re: Surface from Corridor loses definition

10-31-2012 04:04 PM in reply to: clay_carr

This may or may not help, but it is generally considered bad practise to edit a corridor surface.  Instead, make a new blank surface, paste in the corridor surface, then add extra data to this new surface.  Make sure you rebuild it whenever the corridor changes.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Distinguished Contributor
clay_carr
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 3 of 5 (248 Views)

Re: Surface from Corridor loses definition

11-01-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: mathewk

no kidding?...I have never heard that or heard of your workaround for edits. 

 

I need to ask this communtiy:  Is this a common practice that I have overlooked? 

 

At our company we have always done the edits (adding breaklines, boundaries and contour) to the corridor surface and only recently has this become a problem.  I will give your advice a shot and see if it helps.  Thank you for the advice.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,447
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 5 (225 Views)

Re: Surface from Corridor loses definition

11-01-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: clay_carr

The method Matt mentioned is the one I have used since my second corridor, many moons ago. The corridor surface should remain untouched by the user outside of the Corridor Properties.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
clay_carr
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 5 of 5 (180 Views)

Re: Surface from Corridor loses definition

11-06-2012 12:55 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

I have started using the method mentioned above and I am getting the same results (surface loses breaklines, boundary and contour data added to pasted surface). 

 

Regardless, I will continue to use the "paste" method in future projects.  Perhaps it is a corrupted file.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.