Does anyone have advice on how to best smooth a surface created from a DEM file? Contours produced from the surface, particularly in the flatter areas seem to be following the triangles, so you can see the rectangular nature of the grid.
I've attached a screenshot with the contours shown. Up to this point when creating the surface, all I did was add a data clip boundary, then add the DEM file (manually within the surface definition, not using the "create surface from DEM" feature). I had tried some of the options under surface edits & smoothing, natural neighbor interpolation, but the results were still all wonky. There must be something I'm forgetting to do, or making an error somewhere along in the process.
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
GrapeSquishy wrote:
The file is 4.1MB, so it's not going to let me upload it here
You can upload it on a file sharing cloud server, e.g. http://ge.tt/
I'm experiencing the same issue. I have surface contours that are displayed on the attached image.
I found the DEM to create the Surface on the following site:
http://keck.library.unr.edu/Search/DEM/
The one I was using is called Desert Creek Ranch. I created a surface and displayed the contours at 2' and 10' intervals.
Is there a way to get them to behave like normal contours (eg, no dead ends, dash marks, connecting loops)? I tried SmoothSurface but it made it worse, unless I used it wrong, which is entirely possible. The Help Menu was not very helpful.
Is there anything I can do to get them to closely match a 7.5 minute USGS topo Quad?
I haven't been able to find a way to smooth it. In my case, it's because the data is fairly rough - rounded to the nearest meter. The program is just connecting the dots and leaving me with rather jagged, abrupt contours that look pretty horrible.
Here's a screenie of the data showing triangles, contours and some surface labels at the vertices:
I'll attach a zipped copy of one of the raw DEM files in case anyone really wants to use the raw data, but I don't suppose much can be done when there are so many consecutive points at the same elevation. The program is probably doing what you'd otherwise WANT it to do. Legalese disclaimer for the licensing of the data obtained from Geobase blah blah blah:
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.