AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
SigridJD
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 1 of 6 (609 Views)
Accepted Solution

Surface corridor goes beyond boundary

609 Views, 5 Replies
01-19-2014 08:24 AM

I have created a ditch/trench corridor and applied a surface to it. It looks fine in the beginning, but then it goes outside the ditch and connects to the bottom of the corridor. The subassembly contains only a ditch.

I would like to know, why it behaves so and what the solution is, to make it follow the corridor alignment only.

 

Attached is a pic of the corridor surface and of the assembly.

 

Thanx

That's the correct boundary type.  If any part of your corridor crosses itself, such as a tight insser radius, your boundary may have problems.  Can you attach the DWG?

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,767
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 6 (571 Views)

Re: Surface corridor goes beyond boundary

01-19-2014 03:25 PM in reply to: SigridJD
Any surface, corridor or regular, needs an outer voundary. It would appear yours has no boundary applied. In the corridor surfaces dialog, there is a boundaries tab. Apply the corridor extents as the boundary is usually the best and easiest way.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Member
SigridJD
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 3 of 6 (554 Views)

Re: Surface corridor goes beyond boundary

01-20-2014 01:39 AM in reply to: mathewk

Hi Matt, Thanks for the fast reply.

 

I have attached screenshot of the surface- and boundary settings. The boundary is set to extent, but maybe I need to do more settings ?

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,767
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 4 of 6 (525 Views)

Re: Surface corridor goes beyond boundary

01-20-2014 07:45 AM in reply to: SigridJD

That's the correct boundary type.  If any part of your corridor crosses itself, such as a tight insser radius, your boundary may have problems.  Can you attach the DWG?

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Member
SigridJD
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 5 of 6 (519 Views)

Re: Surface corridor goes beyond boundary

01-20-2014 07:51 AM in reply to: mathewk

:smileyhappy: Hi Matt,

 

Thank you very much. The corridor crossed it , because of a too small radius.

 

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,767
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 6 of 6 (515 Views)

Re: Surface corridor goes beyond boundary

01-20-2014 07:55 AM in reply to: SigridJD

I'm glad to have helped you out.  I guess now you just need to figure out how to fix the corridor.  Or, you could maybe use the Interactive boundary tool to create the boundary.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!