AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
SDCdrafter7
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-07-2013
Message 1 of 3 (137 Views)

Surface contour issues

137 Views, 2 Replies
10-09-2013 06:53 AM

I am having some issues with my surfaces and I would appreciate some help.  I used Civil 3D's grading tools to grade a small subdivision.  Then, I extracted the contours, which made them polylines, and did some hand drafting on the contour lines to clean up the drawing.  I then created a new surface and added the polylines to this new surface as contours.  When I turn on the layer controls for my contour layers in this new surface, the layer controls in my other surfaces turn on as well.  I do not want to see the contours from the other surfaces.  What is going on and how do I correct it?

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 3 (118 Views)

Re: Surface contour issues

10-09-2013 08:52 AM in reply to: SDCdrafter7
What is going on is that you have two surfaces on the same style. Edit the style, and you are editing what all surfaces on that style will look like.
Copy the surface style, or make a new one for yourself.
http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2013/ENU/filesCBP/GUID-D75B10D6-B16D-4131-823D-F10B5BDA14D1.htm

http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2013/ENU/filesCUG/empty_concept_483.htm

While you're at it, please note that using contours to build a surface is one of the worst ways to go about it. Your method may make a great looking surface in plan, but not in profile or in 3D. If you change your contour interval you will see messes in plan too. However, if you are left with no option but this workflow, please read http://civil3dplus.wordpress.com/2011/08/13/adding-contours-to-a-surface-youre-doing-it-wrong/


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 3 of 3 (95 Views)

Re: Surface contour issues

10-09-2013 12:16 PM in reply to: troma

Or keep your polylines for the file and label them up. use the surface with a no display if you need to get quantities or grade to it. You have already removed yourself 1 step from the grading objects so using the plines for final grade representation at this point is not the end of the world.

 

my 2 cents for what it is worth (hopefully at least 2 cents LOL)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.