AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
rwatson654
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 1 of 11 (752 Views)

surface breaklines

752 Views, 10 Replies
05-04-2011 01:53 PM

I have a breakline in the drawing that I want to locate within the surface definition , how can I do this?

Civil 3D, 2009

Win 7 Enterprise 64bit

8 GB

Valued Contributor
darkman257
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎11-08-2008
Message 2 of 11 (746 Views)

Re: surface breaklines

05-04-2011 02:01 PM in reply to: rwatson654

Under the Prospector Tab, Expand Surface, Expand the Surface you want to add the breakline too, expand Definition, right click on Boundaries, follow the screen and then hit okay.  Select the line(s) you want and your are done.

Infrastructure Design Suite 2012 - Premium, Intel Quad Core 2.66 Ghz, 8 GB Ram, Nvidia Quadro FX4800

Dilbert's Salary Theorem: Postulate 1: Knowledge is Power Postulate 2: Time is Money. Power = Work / Time. Since Knowledge = Power,
then Knowledge = Work / Time, and Tme = Money, then Knowledge = Work / Money. Solving for Money, we get: Money = Work / Knowledge.
Thus as Knowledge approaches zero, money approaches infinity, regardless of the amount of work done.
Mentor
rwatson654
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 3 of 11 (716 Views)

Re: surface breaklines

05-05-2011 06:06 AM in reply to: rwatson654

I already have the breakline defined in the surface, what I want to do is locate it within the surface definition.  I know its location on the plan.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,910
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 11 (711 Views)

Re: surface breaklines

05-05-2011 06:31 AM in reply to: rwatson654

It's times like this when explicitly naming breaklines and boundaries as they are added to the surface definition really pays dividends

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
rwatson654
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 5 of 11 (707 Views)

Re: surface breaklines

05-05-2011 06:35 AM in reply to: rwatson654

yes, but then I would have to think up unique names for several curb breaklines 

as opposed to calling them curb like I did

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,001
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 11 (706 Views)

Re: surface breaklines

05-05-2011 06:37 AM in reply to: rwatson654

With all layers on and thawed, expand the surface definition in Prospector. Expand the breaklines heading and right click on the breakline you want to locate. Hopefully you name them better than I do in the attachment. :smileywink: Select Zoom To.

 

The breakline in question will be in the center of the screen. I there are a number of breaklines in close proximity, Use the Zoom command, center option. When prompted for the center, hit return. Then type in a low value for the height, like 1 or .5 to center the screen on the desired feature line.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Mentor
rwatson654
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎06-27-2008
Message 7 of 11 (696 Views)

Re: surface breaklines

05-05-2011 07:11 AM in reply to: rwatson654

I know where the breakline (FL) is in the drawing already.  The problem is finding the breakline in the Surface definition.  I knew I could use the Zoom To and be able to match the breakline up with the FL in the drawing.  The problem with using the Zoom To is it takes awhile to sift through all the other curb breaklines (approx 60 of them). I wish there was a highlight feature for breaklines like Figures have.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 11 (675 Views)

Re: surface breaklines

05-05-2011 09:00 AM in reply to: rwatson654

Don't think there is going to be a quiker way than johnm described.  You will have to go through each one and zoomto, check if it is the one you have in mind.  You could start at the top or bottom of the list, depending on whether you think you added it earlier or later to the surface.

 

If there are a few close together and you need to know which one you have zoomed to, I would suggest using the zoom command, then hit enter to go into <real time>.  With real time zoom (click and drag) you always zoom to the centre of the screen, not where the mouse is.  The breakline you've zoomed to will be right in the centre of the screen.

 

I agree, a highlighting feature for surface definition objects would be very helpful.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
d_reno
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 9 of 11 (669 Views)

Re: surface breaklines

05-05-2011 09:17 AM in reply to: rwatson654

to avoid this problem - losing track of just which breakline is which, and which ones updated themselves or were completed removed when I do something to them like Trim, or did I forget to add this one? when I was modeling or tweaking an intersection or something - I will isolate the breakline layer, delete all breaklines from the surface (in Prospector), then add them all back in by selecting what is on the screen. I am not a fan of Feature Lines and the way they interact with each other (usually NOT The way I want them to interact, and I don't want 99 Sites to keep them seperate from each other) - so I typically use 3d polys to define breaklines. I create a 3d wireframe model that I know is right regardless of what is in the defintion, then I make sure the definiton uses only what I can see on the screen. 


David Renaud, RLS
C3D 2012 on 64bit Win 7 all up to date
Dell Precision 7core 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M
LDT/C3D user since release 12
Distinguished Contributor
area51visitor
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎03-05-2011
Message 10 of 11 (506 Views)

Re: surface breaklines

03-04-2012 08:45 PM in reply to: rwatson654

Use visual lisp or .net.  If you don't know it, learn it.

- Brian
"Very funny, Scotty. Now beam down my clothes."
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!