AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 1 of 3 (141 Views)
Accepted Solution

Surface Boundary to XML to LDD

141 Views, 2 Replies
10-12-2011 08:38 AM

I have a surface that I need to backport to Land Desktop. I exported to LandXML 1.1 and imported it to LDC2009. The surface comes in fine. But even though it shows in the Terrain Model Explored, the boundary is being ignored. Anyone know the trick to this? [I know - except to stay away from Land!]

 

Allen

 

Allen Jessup, Rockland County Highway Department

Civil 3D 2011, Version 2, Raster Design 2011
Windows 7 Pro, 64 bit

Dell Precision T7400, Xenon X5460, 3.2 GHz, 4 GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro FX 4600, 768MB - Driver Version: 8.17.12.6779 (267.79)

NVIDIA performance drivers

As you likely know, LDT does not like boundaries that have overlapping vertices and such. One way to check it is to import the boundary into your drawing and then add it as the new outer boundary. If LDT rejects it then you know it has issues.

 

You then have a couple of ways to fix it.

 

1) Go back to your source and fix the boundary there and re-export to LandXML.

 

2) If you imported all the surface data via XML then you might be able to replace the invalid boundary with a cleaned one and rebuild, all in LDT.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 3 (129 Views)

Re: Surface Boundary to XML to LDD

10-12-2011 10:01 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

As you likely know, LDT does not like boundaries that have overlapping vertices and such. One way to check it is to import the boundary into your drawing and then add it as the new outer boundary. If LDT rejects it then you know it has issues.

 

You then have a couple of ways to fix it.

 

1) Go back to your source and fix the boundary there and re-export to LandXML.

 

2) If you imported all the surface data via XML then you might be able to replace the invalid boundary with a cleaned one and rebuild, all in LDT.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 3 (122 Views)

Re: Surface Boundary to XML to LDD

10-12-2011 10:18 AM in reply to: Neilw

Thanks Neil. I had already brought a polyline in for the boundary. So I went for option 2. I used Mapclean to fix the polyline and added it with good results. I would have known to try that. But I've gotten so used to C3D that I find I'm forgetting some of the foibles on Land.

 

Thanks again.

Allen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.