AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
d.kaetterhenry
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-09-2011
Message 1 of 4 (123 Views)

Surface Boundary only showing portion of surface within the boundary

123 Views, 3 Replies
10-24-2012 06:38 AM

I used a 2d polyline to create a surface boundary for a surface created.  The polyline is a closed loop.  For the boundary type it is outer, unchecked Non-destructive breakline, and mid-ordinate distance = 1.


My problem is that when I do this I only get a small portion of the surface to show up within my surface boundary.  If I don't have a surface boundary the entire drawing surface shows up no problem.

 

The purple polyline is my boundary and the light blue is the surface created within the boundary.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks

Valued Contributor
seattlesurvey
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎08-24-2007
Message 2 of 4 (102 Views)

Re: Surface Boundary only showing portion of surface within the boundary

10-24-2012 09:14 AM in reply to: d.kaetterhenry

I see this sometimes.  Have you made sure that your outer boundary is last on the surface definition list?  If so, I might also try a 'mapclean' of your boundary polyline, try leaving 'Non-destructive breakline' checked when you create your outer surface boundary, and make sure all the points you want to include in your surface are definitely included in the point group you're using.

 

HTH.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,618
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 3 of 4 (98 Views)

Re: Surface Boundary only showing portion of surface within the boundary

10-24-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: d.kaetterhenry

More detail would help us find a solution to this issue.

 

What are the green lines that we see? Looks like TIN lines, but the islands don't connect.

 

What data were used to create the surface? Point groups? Contours? Breaklines? Can you make us an image with the surface data showing, along with the proposed boundary, but no other graphics?

 

Or

 

Post your drawing.

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Contributor
JaelaDawn
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-02-2009
Message 4 of 4 (75 Views)

Re: Surface Boundary only showing portion of surface within the boundary

10-24-2012 04:07 PM in reply to: d.kaetterhenry

Here's my two cents: Does your 2D polyline have any duplicated vertices?

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.