AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
dedsresende
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 1 of 6 (296 Views)

Surface and Corridor

296 Views, 5 Replies
12-17-2012 05:15 AM

Hi, I'm just learning Autocad Civil 3D for an specific project in my architecture office and I've been learning almost everything by watching video and reading tutorials, but there's one thing missing.

I've already created the corridors, and the surface of my terrain but I just don't know how to "update the surface with an proper interaction between the corridors and the surface. I need to create new curves to export them to Revit.

Please can anyone give me a sign?

 

Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Valued Contributor
emelendez
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 2 of 6 (277 Views)

Re: Surface and Corridor

12-17-2012 06:56 AM in reply to: dedsresende

There is some more information that is needed in order to provide additional direction. How did you create your proposed surface? How did you integrate the Corridor surface and the proposed surface? are the two that come to mind. Maybe post the file so others can explore the file a bit. There are probably a dozen ways to get the result you want.

Edwin Melendez
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional
Certification No. 00319327
Contributor
dedsresende
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 3 of 6 (259 Views)

Re: Surface and Corridor

12-17-2012 10:03 AM in reply to: dedsresende

Hi,

 

I can't attach the file because It's bigger than the maximum allowed.

I've created the surface using the contours. The curves that I had.

And no, I didn't integrated them, because I don't know what does it mean, and how to do it.

 

Can you explain it to me please?

 

Thanks a lot.

 

Valued Contributor
emelendez
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 4 of 6 (256 Views)

Re: Surface and Corridor

12-17-2012 10:18 AM in reply to: dedsresende

So you added contours to the definition of your surface.....where did you get the contours from?

Typically when you create a corridor, you will then create a surface that represents the top surface of the corridor and it will be dynamically linked such that when the corridor changes, so will the surface.

Then you create a proposed surface that has a link to the corridor surface. then you "fill in" the blank areas of the surface for the limits outside the corridor limits.

 

 

Edwin Melendez
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional
Certification No. 00319327
Contributor
dedsresende
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 5 of 6 (252 Views)

Re: Surface and Corridor

12-17-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: emelendez

I've got the contours from a DWG file, a topographic survey.

 

How can I do alll these steps? Does you know any tutorial about this?

 

Thanks

*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 6 of 6 (210 Views)

Re: Surface and Corridor

12-19-2012 01:07 PM in reply to: dedsresende

there is a surface tab in the corridor properties dialogue box.   from there you can define a surface to be built from information provided by the corridor.   Instead of making a separate surface with the topo contours try adding them to the corridor surface instead.

 

once you create a corridor surface you will need to tell it what components of the assemblies it is to use to build the surface.   There are point objects and breaklines.   The first default screen takes you to the points objects first and has options like top surface and datum.   from the drop down menu the breakline objects can be toggled on and you can pick things like cl and eom.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.