AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
6,276 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 31 of 51

Re: Suite versions of software

04-18-2013 04:38 AM in reply to: tcorey

Yes. That's been what I've been looking at. River and Flood Analysis is not checked for Premium, only Ultimate. However River and Flood Analysis has a double asterisk after it. I've quoted the note above. That makes it seem that it is available to Premium suite Subscription users. So is the note written incorrectly, am I reading it wrong or is the grid wrong?

 

Allen Jessup

*Expert Elite*
2,876 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Post 32 of 51

Re: Suite versions of software

04-18-2013 07:39 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

According to THIS, those are only available in the Ultimate edition.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
6,276 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 33 of 51

Re: Suite versions of software

04-18-2013 07:43 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

So it look like the note is just a little off or I'm not reading it correctly.

Allen

*Expert Elite*
2,801 Posts
308 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Post 34 of 51

Re: Suite versions of software

04-18-2013 07:50 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Yes, I agree that asterisked note could be more clear. There should be a ** for the modules that come with both Premium and Ultimate, and there should be *** for those that come only with Ultimate. 

 

I will forward the link to this thread to our marketing support manager at Autodesk.

 

Tim

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
7,925 Posts
658 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 35 of 51

Re: Suite versions of software

04-18-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

Yes. That's been what I've been looking at. River and Flood Analysis is not checked for Premium, only Ultimate. However River and Flood Analysis has a double asterisk after it. I've quoted the note above. That makes it seem that it is available to Premium suite Subscription users. So is the note written incorrectly, am I reading it wrong or is the grid wrong?

 

Allen Jessup


no your reading it right it does say at the bottom that the river and flood is included in premium and ultimate but the chart says only ultimate

*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 36 of 51

Re: Suite versions of software

04-30-2013 02:45 AM in reply to: BrianHailey
and following on from this, AutoCAD 2014 seems to exist as vanilla AutoCAD rather than "Start Civil 3D as AutoCAD" judging from the location of the acad.exe file.

Does this mean that is why the download is so bloated as we have Vanilla AutoCAD, Vanilla Map as well as the versions that Civil 3D is built on??
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Mentor
778 Posts
67 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Post 37 of 51

Re: Suite versions of software

04-30-2013 05:08 AM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:
and following on from this, AutoCAD 2014 seems to exist as vanilla AutoCAD rather than "Start Civil 3D as AutoCAD" judging from the location of the acad.exe file.

Does this mean that is why the download is so bloated as we have Vanilla AutoCAD, Vanilla Map as well as the versions that Civil 3D is built on??

Yes, as to why the suites include regular AutoCAD I have no idea. I can kind of see why they included Map since C3D doesn't include every feature of Map, but regular AutoCAD? That's just pointless, makes the download bloated, and just adds to more software you think you're getting. 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Distinguished Mentor
797 Posts
127 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Post 38 of 51

Re: Suite versions of software

05-01-2013 04:22 PM in reply to: engrtech
Some of the features in vanilla Autocad are also unavailable in Civil 3d.
If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 39 of 51

Re: Suite versions of software

05-02-2013 12:25 AM in reply to: andrewpuller3811

Interesting - such as??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Mentor
797 Posts
127 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Post 40 of 51

Re: Suite versions of software

05-02-2013 06:40 PM in reply to: neilyj

Model Documentation.

 

In the general section - Viewbase command

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2014/ENU/readme/readme_civil.html

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!