AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,809
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 11 (326 Views)

Subscription Content to Ribbon

326 Views, 10 Replies
11-09-2012 01:23 AM

All my Subsription Content is currently accessed via the Toolbox in Toolspace.

 

Can this content be put on a Ribbon panel (under the Plug Ins tab for example as in screenshot) for ease of access?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,618
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 11 (297 Views)

Re: Subscription Content to Ribbon

11-09-2012 03:49 PM in reply to: neilyj

Absolutely.

 

Just open CUI and make new commands whose macros call the same commands that are called when you execute from the Toolbox tab. Once the new commands are made, they can be drag onto panels (existing or new.)

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,809
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 11 (284 Views)

Re: Subscription Content to Ribbon

11-10-2012 01:34 AM in reply to: neilyj
thanks Tim, i thought it would be possible. I'll try it on Monday and post back if i run into problems
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,809
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 11 (263 Views)

Re: Subscription Content to Ribbon

11-11-2012 12:07 PM in reply to: neilyj

Attached some toolbox screenshots of the items I want to put on the ribbon, I'm not entirely sure what command/macro goes where and would be grateful for some guidance.

 

Thanks

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 772
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 11 (249 Views)

Re: Subscription Content to Ribbon

11-12-2012 02:12 AM in reply to: neilyj

Neil, as these are external commands you will need to add new commands into the CUI for this.

 

As Civil3d is aware of the commands this makes life a bit easier so add the command to the interface Rbd & Genioimport etc, however I'm not sure how you will get it into the Tab as I haven't had to do this yet Iv'e only done this by creating a Toolbar and converting it to a ribbon.

 

Mike

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,618
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 6 of 11 (229 Views)

Re: Subscription Content to Ribbon

11-12-2012 11:11 AM in reply to: neilyj

Here's a video on how to do that, Neil. As an added bonus, I also show you how to fix your mistake when you type the command name wrong the first time.:smileywink:

 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NNOA83G64nU

 

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,809
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 11 (223 Views)

Re: Subscription Content to Ribbon

11-12-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: tcorey

Tim, many thanks for taking the time to do the video - it's much essier to follow the CUI steps via this method.

 

I've a few other routines that I'll also put on the Riboon now....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,809
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 11 (193 Views)

Re: Subscription Content to Ribbon

11-13-2012 04:27 AM in reply to: neilyj

Typing RBD only seems to work after running the importer from the toolbox first - does something else need to be loaded on startup??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,618
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 9 of 11 (180 Views)

Re: Subscription Content to Ribbon

11-13-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: neilyj

Sorry, I didn't even check that. Use this code for the macro:

 

^C^C(command "netload" "C://ProgramData//Autodesk//C3D 2013//enu//Data//Reports//Net//boreholes.dll");rbd;

 

That will work if you are using the default Data directory for Civil 3D. If not, you'll need to replace the folder structure in this command.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,809
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 11 (177 Views)

Re: Subscription Content to Ribbon

11-13-2012 08:43 AM in reply to: tcorey

No problem - thanks for the revised code line

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.