AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
michaelchase
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-03-2007
Message 1 of 6 (188 Views)

Subassembly - Parameters are numbers, not descriptions

188 Views, 5 Replies
02-03-2014 12:24 PM

I've got one user on C3D 2014, when he pulls up a subassembly's parameters, he gets numbers instead of descriptions.

Is there a variable that I'm missing to change this?

Thanks,

MikeC

Civil 3D 2014, Win 7 64bit, 8 GB RAM, Dell M4600
''That's the way we've always done it'' is an excuse, not a reason.
Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 602
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 2 of 6 (160 Views)

Re: Subassembly - Parameters are numbers, not descriptions

02-04-2014 04:08 AM in reply to: michaelchase

If the subassembly in question is an out of the box SA, make sure the user has the following file: "C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2014\enu\C3DStockSubassemblies.dll" and that their language is set to English. (if it is there you may want to try overwriting with on from a machine you know it works on).

 

The out of the box subassemblies use reference numbers to look up parameter names and descriptions from this dll which will be different between languages.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
Active Contributor
michaelchase
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-03-2007
Message 3 of 6 (141 Views)

Re: Subassembly - Parameters are numbers, not descriptions

02-04-2014 06:25 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

Mike,

Thanks for the idea, we gave it a shot.

 

We copied that dll from a computer that is working to the offending machine.  The user then opened the drawing, and no change.  
I opened the drawing on another 2014 machine, saw the numbers.  Swapped the subassembly out, saw words.  
Had the user start up a brand new drawing, created an assembly, saw numbers again.  Went to another users computer, started a new drawing, saw words.  

gonna toss this at Adesk's tech support people, as well.

MikeC

Civil 3D 2014, Win 7 64bit, 8 GB RAM, Dell M4600
''That's the way we've always done it'' is an excuse, not a reason.
Valued Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 279
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 4 of 6 (117 Views)

Re: Subassembly - Parameters are numbers, not descriptions

02-05-2014 08:40 AM in reply to: michaelchase

The parameters text values are being read from the *RoadwayRes*.dll files in the C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014\en-US folder.  Copy this folder from a working computer to the one that is causing problems.

 

This could also be a registry issue where the the paths are not set correctly for the language resource files.  You may want to look at the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.1\ACAD-D000:409 key in the registry editor and compare the values against a working computer.   I think you will need to use the regedit32.exe program to see all of the keys in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Active Contributor
michaelchase
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-03-2007
Message 5 of 6 (104 Views)

Re: Subassembly - Parameters are numbers, not descriptions

02-06-2014 06:52 AM in reply to: david.zavislan

Thanks for the ideas David.

I did everything you asked, and still failed.
Ran a re-install from the Control Panel, failed

Wiped C3D completely from the machine, down to cleaning the registry, reinstalled.  Worked for a while, then failed this morning.

I'm thinking this is probably a work flow issue.  I'll do some more investigating and post back.

MikeC

Civil 3D 2014, Win 7 64bit, 8 GB RAM, Dell M4600
''That's the way we've always done it'' is an excuse, not a reason.
Active Contributor
michaelchase
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-03-2007
Message 6 of 6 (97 Views)

Re: Subassembly - Parameters are numbers, not descriptions

02-06-2014 10:55 AM in reply to: michaelchase

We figured it out, it was a workflow issue.  

 

User was modifying the Paramaters in the Subassembly Palette instead of modifying the Properties in the Properties pallet.  Basically overwriting the subassembly.  

Thanks for the help, that was a fun one.

MikeC

Civil 3D 2014, Win 7 64bit, 8 GB RAM, Dell M4600
''That's the way we've always done it'' is an excuse, not a reason.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!