AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
karen.woodward
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-01-2003
Message 1 of 4 (235 Views)

Subassembly - Generic pavement not showing its parameters

235 Views, 3 Replies
01-15-2013 03:41 AM

Hi all,

 

Just a quick query hopefully it is only requires a simple solution. 


When i am creating a assembly, the sub assembly parameters for the generic pavement structure is not showing (such as the lane width or crossfall) Other sub-assemlies show these parameters. Is this a bug or is there a way i can turn this on.

 

I can change the parameters on the properites.

 

Thanks for your help.

*Expert Elite*
Adriano_cad
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 2 of 4 (228 Views)

Re: Subassembly - Generic pavement not showing its parameters

01-15-2013 04:15 AM in reply to: karen.woodward

Hello

 

That seems a bug, try another file and look to update for AutoCAD Civil 3D.

 

Thanks

 

 

Adriano Oliveira

*Expert Elite*
MaxiCAD Informática
www.maxicad.com.br
Active Contributor
karen.woodward
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-01-2003
Message 3 of 4 (220 Views)

Re: Subassembly - Generic pavement not showing its parameters

01-15-2013 04:28 AM in reply to: Adriano_cad

The Autocad Civil 3d is upto date. Seems like the codes are missing as well so the corridor does not show up. it is running fine with other subassemblies.

Anyone else having the same problem?

 

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,107
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 4 of 4 (203 Views)

Re: Subassembly - Generic pavement not showing its parameters

01-15-2013 06:01 AM in reply to: karen.woodward

Yes, works for me. You have the ability to add your own codes with this SA.

 

 

Capture.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.