AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
SDcivil
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 1 of 5 (443 Views)
Accepted Solution

Subassembly Editing

443 Views, 4 Replies
12-20-2012 04:58 PM

I modified the UrbanCurbGutterGeneral subassembly that comes with C3D2013 to match our local standards.  Came out great and is working.  I copied the Subassebmly, made my edits and renamed it "G-2".  My problem is that when I select the subassembly in the drawing, the properties box still shows it as "UrbanCurbGutterGeneral".  Why is it showing as one name on by Tool Palettes and a different name in the drawing??

 

See image.

Ok, I think I know what you're doing.  You get this right?  The "Name" still says Urban Curb...?

 

This is normal and you can't change it.  When you copy a tool palette tool, you're renaming the tool, not the subassembly.  You'd need to edit the .NET code to change the name of it.  Short answer is you can't do it without lots of unnecessary work.

 

1.png

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,792
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 5 (427 Views)

Re: Subassembly Editing

12-20-2012 09:16 PM in reply to: SDcivil
You need to copy the sub and paste it to a NEW custom tool palette and not into the original one like you have done.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Member
ddouglas
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-07-2008
Message 3 of 5 (410 Views)

Re: Subassembly Editing

12-21-2012 11:12 AM in reply to: SDcivil

How did you open the subassembly file, What program?. I was under the impression that Subassembly Composer can't open the stock subassemblies.

I have been tiring for weeks to get a modified Gravel Road subassembly to work with SuperElevation properly. It works on a flat area but the shoulder slopes change and the ditch depths change when in superelevated region. I am very new to Subassembly Composer and would like to be able to open the existing Road and Shoulder subassemblies to see how they are configured to accept the Superelevation requirements.

 

Thanks for any help in advance

 

Don

Contributor
SDcivil
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 4 of 5 (400 Views)

Re: Subassembly Editing

12-21-2012 02:04 PM in reply to: mathewk

Thanks for your reply.  I just cut/pasted saved it over to a custom pallate, as suggested, and renamed the subassembly.  I did a test and attached it to one of my assemblies.  If I next select the curb it still shows up in my properties as named "UrbanCurbAndGutter".

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,792
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 5 of 5 (394 Views)

Re: Subassembly Editing

12-21-2012 02:33 PM in reply to: SDcivil

Ok, I think I know what you're doing.  You get this right?  The "Name" still says Urban Curb...?

 

This is normal and you can't change it.  When you copy a tool palette tool, you're renaming the tool, not the subassembly.  You'd need to edit the .NET code to change the name of it.  Short answer is you can't do it without lots of unnecessary work.

 

1.png

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.