AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
vcoleman
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎01-07-2008
Message 1 of 10 (1,655 Views)
Accepted Solution

subassembly composer

1655 Views, 9 Replies
01-15-2014 04:48 PM

created a subassembly and I receive this error.

Something wrong with current subassembly: Failed to create a 'Settings' from the text 'Assembly references and imported namespaces serialized as XML namespaces'.] (Source: Subassembly.SimpleSlopeAllowsNegative)

 

Windows 7

civil 3d 2014 SP1

OOTB = Out Of The Box (meaning without requiring any customization)

SA = SubAssembly

 

I can tell you that you'll regret using a Custom SA when it's not required and I'd advise you not to do so.  Do you know that if someone else needs to open a dwg file that has your custom SA in it, then they need to also have it installed on their computer?  Do you think you'd ever have to send your dwg file to someone outside your office?  HUGE PITA!

 

I'd suggest using BasicSideSlopeCutDItch.  It will allow you to spec a cut slope and a separate fill slope -- and if you don't want a ditch, then spec zero for the ditch width.

 

Making a custom SA for the purpose of learning to do so (but then not using it in production) is one thing but to make (and use) a custom SA to do something that can be easily done without it -- NO THANKS and not recommended.

 

But back to your original question RE the error, I'm unable to reproduce the error here.  Can you post your dwg file and I'll try it with your data set?  If I (or someone else) can reproduce the error, then there's a possibility of helping to solve it.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,955
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 10 (1,611 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-16-2014 09:10 AM in reply to: vcoleman

Can you post your pkt file?  What version of SAC are you using?

 

Put your file in a zip file and then post that.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Valued Contributor
vcoleman
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎01-07-2008
Message 3 of 10 (1,604 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-16-2014 10:45 AM in reply to: doni49

I am using 2014 sac

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,955
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 10 (1,583 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 06:08 AM in reply to: vcoleman

When are you seeing this error message?  Under what conditions?  I opened your pkt file in SAC2014 and didn't get any errors there.  Then I created a new dwg file with an alignment, surface, profile & corridor with your SA assigned to it.

 

The alignment is 1100 ft long with a frequency of 25'.  The only errors I got indicated that it had trouble finding the surface in a few places.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Valued Contributor
vcoleman
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎01-07-2008
Message 5 of 10 (1,572 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 09:37 AM in reply to: doni49
I receive the error when i select it from the Tool palettes. When I edit the cut and fill then select the marked point within the assembly it doesnt shoe the cut and fill information.
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,955
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 6 of 10 (1,564 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 10:12 AM in reply to: vcoleman

Can you post the dwg file? 

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,955
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 7 of 10 (1,561 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 10:19 AM in reply to: doni49

Also....   What is the purpose of this SA?  Are you just trying to learn how to use SAC?  Or are you planning to use this in production?

 

I ask because it looks like it does nothing other than seek a daylight.  You can do that with an OOTB SA.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Valued Contributor
vcoleman
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎01-07-2008
Message 8 of 10 (1,551 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 10:49 AM in reply to: doni49
I am trying to learn SAC. and would like to use this since its a simple cut and fill that we could use. I don't know what OOTB SA is could you explain.
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,955
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 9 of 10 (1,546 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 11:06 AM in reply to: vcoleman

OOTB = Out Of The Box (meaning without requiring any customization)

SA = SubAssembly

 

I can tell you that you'll regret using a Custom SA when it's not required and I'd advise you not to do so.  Do you know that if someone else needs to open a dwg file that has your custom SA in it, then they need to also have it installed on their computer?  Do you think you'd ever have to send your dwg file to someone outside your office?  HUGE PITA!

 

I'd suggest using BasicSideSlopeCutDItch.  It will allow you to spec a cut slope and a separate fill slope -- and if you don't want a ditch, then spec zero for the ditch width.

 

Making a custom SA for the purpose of learning to do so (but then not using it in production) is one thing but to make (and use) a custom SA to do something that can be easily done without it -- NO THANKS and not recommended.

 

But back to your original question RE the error, I'm unable to reproduce the error here.  Can you post your dwg file and I'll try it with your data set?  If I (or someone else) can reproduce the error, then there's a possibility of helping to solve it.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Valued Contributor
vcoleman
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎01-07-2008
Message 10 of 10 (1,542 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 11:19 AM in reply to: doni49
Thanks
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!