AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
vcoleman
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎01-07-2008
Message 1 of 10 (774 Views)
Accepted Solution

subassembly composer

774 Views, 9 Replies
01-15-2014 04:48 PM

created a subassembly and I receive this error.

Something wrong with current subassembly: Failed to create a 'Settings' from the text 'Assembly references and imported namespaces serialized as XML namespaces'.] (Source: Subassembly.SimpleSlopeAllowsNegative)

 

Windows 7

civil 3d 2014 SP1

OOTB = Out Of The Box (meaning without requiring any customization)

SA = SubAssembly

 

I can tell you that you'll regret using a Custom SA when it's not required and I'd advise you not to do so.  Do you know that if someone else needs to open a dwg file that has your custom SA in it, then they need to also have it installed on their computer?  Do you think you'd ever have to send your dwg file to someone outside your office?  HUGE PITA!

 

I'd suggest using BasicSideSlopeCutDItch.  It will allow you to spec a cut slope and a separate fill slope -- and if you don't want a ditch, then spec zero for the ditch width.

 

Making a custom SA for the purpose of learning to do so (but then not using it in production) is one thing but to make (and use) a custom SA to do something that can be easily done without it -- NO THANKS and not recommended.

 

But back to your original question RE the error, I'm unable to reproduce the error here.  Can you post your dwg file and I'll try it with your data set?  If I (or someone else) can reproduce the error, then there's a possibility of helping to solve it.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,659
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 10 (730 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-16-2014 09:10 AM in reply to: vcoleman

Can you post your pkt file?  What version of SAC are you using?

 

Put your file in a zip file and then post that.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Valued Contributor
vcoleman
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎01-07-2008
Message 3 of 10 (723 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-16-2014 10:45 AM in reply to: doni49

I am using 2014 sac

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,659
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 10 (702 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 06:08 AM in reply to: vcoleman

When are you seeing this error message?  Under what conditions?  I opened your pkt file in SAC2014 and didn't get any errors there.  Then I created a new dwg file with an alignment, surface, profile & corridor with your SA assigned to it.

 

The alignment is 1100 ft long with a frequency of 25'.  The only errors I got indicated that it had trouble finding the surface in a few places.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Valued Contributor
vcoleman
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎01-07-2008
Message 5 of 10 (691 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 09:37 AM in reply to: doni49
I receive the error when i select it from the Tool palettes. When I edit the cut and fill then select the marked point within the assembly it doesnt shoe the cut and fill information.
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,659
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 6 of 10 (683 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 10:12 AM in reply to: vcoleman

Can you post the dwg file? 

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,659
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 7 of 10 (680 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 10:19 AM in reply to: doni49

Also....   What is the purpose of this SA?  Are you just trying to learn how to use SAC?  Or are you planning to use this in production?

 

I ask because it looks like it does nothing other than seek a daylight.  You can do that with an OOTB SA.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Valued Contributor
vcoleman
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎01-07-2008
Message 8 of 10 (670 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 10:49 AM in reply to: doni49
I am trying to learn SAC. and would like to use this since its a simple cut and fill that we could use. I don't know what OOTB SA is could you explain.
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,659
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 9 of 10 (665 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 11:06 AM in reply to: vcoleman

OOTB = Out Of The Box (meaning without requiring any customization)

SA = SubAssembly

 

I can tell you that you'll regret using a Custom SA when it's not required and I'd advise you not to do so.  Do you know that if someone else needs to open a dwg file that has your custom SA in it, then they need to also have it installed on their computer?  Do you think you'd ever have to send your dwg file to someone outside your office?  HUGE PITA!

 

I'd suggest using BasicSideSlopeCutDItch.  It will allow you to spec a cut slope and a separate fill slope -- and if you don't want a ditch, then spec zero for the ditch width.

 

Making a custom SA for the purpose of learning to do so (but then not using it in production) is one thing but to make (and use) a custom SA to do something that can be easily done without it -- NO THANKS and not recommended.

 

But back to your original question RE the error, I'm unable to reproduce the error here.  Can you post your dwg file and I'll try it with your data set?  If I (or someone else) can reproduce the error, then there's a possibility of helping to solve it.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Valued Contributor
vcoleman
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎01-07-2008
Message 10 of 10 (661 Views)

Re: subassembly composer

01-17-2014 11:19 AM in reply to: doni49
Thanks
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.