AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 21 of 46 (331 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 05:25 AM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734

post a screenshot showing (at least) your preview window and target parameters tab.

 

Let me see what you've got -- post your pkt file too.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Contributor
jefferyheinrich3734
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 22 of 46 (326 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 05:50 AM in reply to: doni49

OK.  I cant seem to post the pkt file for some reason, tells me contents of attachment dont match file type, nay thoughts on that?

 

cutfill.PNGBut here is the screen shot

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 23 of 46 (324 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 05:52 AM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734

Yes--in their infinite wisdom, the Autodesk people didn't make PKT (one of their own file types) a permitted file type.

 

Rename it as a ZIP file and post it that way (and tell people this is what you did).  When I (or anyone else) download it, it will need to be renamed back to pkt.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 24 of 46 (323 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 05:53 AM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734

You have to zip the file (or just change the .pkt to .zip) to upload it here. 

Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 25 of 46 (321 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 05:55 AM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734

Based on what I'm seeing in your preview, it look as though your default values for one or more points is too low for it to work as you're expecting. Just to see what would happen, change the Target surface to -100.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 26 of 46 (317 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 05:58 AM in reply to: doni49

I just took another look at your screenshot.  The first point seems to start out at EXACTLY the surface elevation.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Contributor
jefferyheinrich3734
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 27 of 46 (314 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 06:06 AM in reply to: doni49

OK, lets try the zip file route.

 

Is this an issue for importing into Civil 3D as well, becuase when I try to import the assembly, it gives me a fatal error.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 28 of 46 (312 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 06:08 AM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734

If you try to import it while you've named it zip, it WILL fail.  Rename it back to PKT (that was only for uploading it here.

 

I'm opening it now.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 29 of 46 (311 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 06:11 AM in reply to: doni49

I just tried to open it and got a strange error dialog.  I'm guessing you have a newer version of C3D (I'm on 2012).

 

SAC Error Message.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Contributor
jefferyheinrich3734
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 30 of 46 (309 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: doni49

Yes, we are using 14.  Is there a way to save it back?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.