AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Employee
720 Posts
88 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Post 11 of 46

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

02-04-2013 12:40 PM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

What if you went up first for the backslope (using slope and Delta Y) and then do a Aux point to the surface. Then from that daylight point, go down for the ditch bottom and then back up to the hinge point.

 

In the sketch AL1 is 6:1, AL2 is what every slope you want for the foreslope, AP2 is the daylight, P2 is the ditch bottom where L2 is at 6:1, and L1 is at the foreslope. P2 is 1' below P3.

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

*Pro
1,182 Posts
180 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Post 12 of 46

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

02-04-2013 01:42 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Very clever!  Thank you for showing...

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015 SP2
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Contributor
11 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-02-2010
Post 13 of 46

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

02-04-2013 02:23 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Brilliant!

 

Never thought about pulling about my geometry book and looking at similar triangles!

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Post 14 of 46

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

02-05-2013 12:07 PM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

FYI

Many similar tips & tricks are covered in my SAC training book and for details feel free to visit:

 

http://www.solidcad.ca/training/civil/autocad-civil-3d-subassembly-composer/

 

 

Regards,

PJ

Contributor
21 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Post 15 of 46

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-21-2013 09:51 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

So how wuold I set this up to be a condtional situation where in cut I want a ditch to be 18" deep from the edge of shoulder and in fill to have a ditch at the toe as described.

Employee
720 Posts
88 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Post 16 of 46

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-21-2013 10:22 AM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734
You would check to see if the P1 point is above or below the target surface and then branch the SA for cut/fill. In the cut branch, you would create the ditch down 18" at your slope, and they daylight up to the surface. In the Fill, you would use the method described above.

Cheers,

Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.


Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
21 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Post 17 of 46

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-21-2013 10:32 AM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734

Ok.  So I am completely new to SA composer how would this look in the composer?

Contributor
21 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Post 18 of 46

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 05:10 AM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734

OK.  I think I have the subassebly created in SA composer, but the preview is only displaying the false condition (cut).  Is there a way to display the true condition (fill) so I can check the input?

*Expert Elite*
2,070 Posts
176 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Post 19 of 46

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 05:19 AM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734

jefferyheinrich3734 wrote:

OK.  I think I have the subassebly created in SA composer, but the preview is only displaying the false condition (cut).  Is there a way to display the true condition (fill) so I can check the input?


On the Target parameters tab, set the surface's Preview Value to a negative number. 

 

SAC TargetSurface.png

 

EDIT:  After posting this, I thought maybe it would be helpful to explain that a little further.  The "surface" that the preview displays is flat and is shown as though it's at this "Preview" elevation.  If you have an end condition that is dependent upon being a specific distance above or below the surface, then change this preview value such that you're able to see what happens at the various elevation changes.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Do not send a PM asking for assistance. That's what the forums are for. This allows everyone to benefit from the question asked and the answers given. Such messages will be deleted unread & without a reply.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Contributor
21 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Post 20 of 46

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 05:23 AM in reply to: doni49

Thanks, but I must not have something correct because it still only displays the false condition (cut).

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!