AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 31 of 46 (5,446 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734
AP1 and P1 are currently defined as the same point so when you are using your decision to compare the two it is confused. Typically you would want P1 at the origin (to connect to the assembly) and AP1 to be your test point. From there you will then want to relook at your cut and fill logic as I think you have some negative signs wrong.
Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
Contributor
jefferyheinrich3734
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 32 of 46 (5,439 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 06:35 AM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

I have revised and reposted the pkt.

 

What my goal is in a cut situation I want to put a ditch that is 18" deep at a 3:1 slope from the shoulder and then back up to daylight.  In a fill I want to put a ditch at the toe of fill that is 18" below the daylight point.  I hope what I have here accomplishes that.

 

Also, I was trying to import the pkt file (not the zip file) into my Civil 3D drawing and keep getting a fatal error, any thoughts?

 

I really appreciate all the help.

*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 33 of 46 (5,436 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 06:42 AM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734
In Cut. AP2&AL2 should both not be auxiliary and from point P1 not AP1. This would also make it so you don't need P5.

Also make sure to set the Side (on the Input/Output Parameters) to Right so that this can be used on the Right or Left sides once in Civil 3D.

I don't get an error when bringing it into Civil 3D so I can't help you there. Screen shot the error? Are you bringing it into a custom Tool Palette?
Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
Contributor
jefferyheinrich3734
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 34 of 46 (5,431 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 07:00 AM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

I have revised the cut portion and changed the side to right (see attached).

 

When in Civil 3D, I created a custom palette under Civil Imperial and tried to import subassembly.  I

get this error:  Fatal Error:  Unhandled Access Violation Reading 0x0008 Exception at c9a46180h (couldt post screen shot for some reason)

 

Contributor
jefferyheinrich3734
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 35 of 46 (5,420 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 09:01 AM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

I was able to get the subassembly imported.  However, when building the corridor, there is not an option for a daylight boundary.  Where do I set this?

*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 36 of 46 (5,418 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-22-2013 09:33 AM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734
In Subassembly Composer, you need to assign codes to your points and links.
Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
Contributor
jefferyheinrich3734
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 37 of 46 (5,395 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

11-25-2013 12:08 PM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

So I have swithc to a different approach and used the conditional subassembly in Civil 3D.  I placed a conditional SA a the shoulder.  For a cut situation I then added a ditch with a depth of 1.5', then a link to surface at 3:1.  For fill I added a link to surface at 3:1 and attempted to add the attached pkt I made in SA composer.  While I can add the SA, it does model properly, it simply grade to existing grade and does not create the ditch.  Can someone tell me if there is something wrong with the attached pkt?  I have also attached the errors near the stations where it should be grading a dithc at the toe of slope.

 

Thanks

 

error.PNG

Contributor
JonVinci
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-20-2014
Message 38 of 46 (2,254 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

02-20-2014 03:51 PM in reply to: jefferyheinrich3734

Has anything more become of this? I created a subassembly like the answer to this post highlighted but it doesn't work at all. 

 

Anyone care to take a look?

 

I attached my SA, just rename the file extension to .pkt before opening.

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 39 of 46 (2,194 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

02-21-2014 06:18 AM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

We need some more info here -- what specifically "doesn't work"?  i.e. what does it do that you DON'T want it to do?  What do you want it to do that it DOESN'T do?

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 2,019
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 40 of 46 (2,189 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - Ditch Depth in Fill Condition

02-21-2014 06:37 AM in reply to: doni49

Even though I don't know the specifics of what you mean by "it doesn't work", I took a look at your pkt file.  I do have a few comments that will hopefully help you.  They might not fix your issue -- I don't know.

 

1) When you put something like a slope or a distance, allow for the possibility that number will change at run time.  Make it so that it accepts a parameter.  That way you won't have to create a NEW SA just because a number changes.

 

2) Instead of making an aux point at the surface (AP2), I'd just make that a regular point (unless you might not want to actually use the point.

 

3) I don't see any codes (point codes or feature codes).  You'll need those as they tell C3D how to display the work in your model/drawing (i.e. what features to create).

 

I made the changes that I'm suggesting and it's attached (with the exception of putting in codes).  As to the codes, look for a blog entry from Kati Mercier about sub assembly composer and point codes.  EXCELLENT info and very helpful.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.