AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
208 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Post 11 of 17

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

07-24-2012 10:54 AM in reply to: sboon

Hi Steve

 

Yes, my "ConditionalSlope" subassembly checks for the slope between the connection point and the target.

 

I am guessing you are looking for a ConditionalHeight subassembly that checks for the height between the connection point and the target, given the slope from the connection.

 

Let me know if this is correct and if there is still a requirement for this subassembly and when I have some time (use the term loosely) I can look into modifying my subassembly. Hopefully it is easily salvageable from 2009.

 

 

*Pro
1,180 Posts
180 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Post 12 of 17

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

04-09-2013 05:39 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

What is the progress status now on control flow statements in SAC for 2014 from Development? 

 

In the Expressions dialog boxes we it would be so helpful to have as a start:

 

  1. a Do While loop function
  2. Case Statement - for organization of our current compound IF statements, such as this impressive parenthetical jungle of an example from Dixon and Civil3DReminders:

 

IF(0.00<ABS({Surface Slope})<=0.01,0.03+((({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.2)*SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))*10.8),

IF(ABS({Surface Slope})<=0.03, 0.03+((({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.3)*SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))*10.8),

IF(ABS({Surface Slope})<=0.05, 0.03+((({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.4)*SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))*10.8),

IF(ABS({Surface Slope})<=0.09, 0.03+((({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.5)*SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))*10.8),

IF(1.0>ABS({Surface Slope})>0.09, (({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.5)*(SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))/0.0896)^0.6,0)))))

 

 

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015 SP2
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Mentor
212 Posts
12 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Post 13 of 17

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

09-10-2013 02:04 AM in reply to: mfernandes
Yep no looping statements in SAC! infuriating as hell!! Kapanther
Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-02-2014
Post 14 of 17

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

01-13-2015 06:27 AM in reply to: ceethreedee.com

After one year later I find this topic. :smileyvery-happy:  :smileysurprised: I need that the stop the SAC workflow. Anybody could find the way of stopping SAC?

Mentor
212 Posts
12 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Post 15 of 17

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

01-13-2015 03:11 PM in reply to: ekoneo

Welcome to the world of Autodesk.

 

Where every Autodesk product is like dads overcrowded garage of unfinished prototypes and things he bought at random garage sales. But by the time he is ready to work on something he gets distracted with something else and never returns because he wants to develop a cloud based collaboration tool with "BIM" compliant features that will change the face of drafting and modelling forever!!!!!

 

But of course, please remember to continue to post about your problem. More people posting equals more kids screaming at dad to fix the swing in the backyard, eventually he will cave.

 

 

Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-02-2014
Post 16 of 17

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

01-14-2015 06:33 AM in reply to: ceethreedee.com

Hi all of you that are in Autodesk world already :smileyhappy:

If you writing a program ending a process is simple. SAC works like program scripting. So Ending a process can't be hard for Autodesk. That is really really simple.

May 2015 version includes the ending process functionality. If no way still, I dont wait screaming. I must try and try up to find a solution. With this way or another way.

Mentor
212 Posts
12 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Post 17 of 17

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

01-14-2015 04:43 PM in reply to: ekoneo

well you can always manually write the code instead of using SAC.. might be a little time consuiming though.

Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post