AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 11 of 13 (256 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

07-24-2012 10:54 AM in reply to: sboon

Hi Steve

 

Yes, my "ConditionalSlope" subassembly checks for the slope between the connection point and the target.

 

I am guessing you are looking for a ConditionalHeight subassembly that checks for the height between the connection point and the target, given the slope from the connection.

 

Let me know if this is correct and if there is still a requirement for this subassembly and when I have some time (use the term loosely) I can look into modifying my subassembly. Hopefully it is easily salvageable from 2009.

 

 

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,131
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 12 of 13 (194 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

04-09-2013 05:39 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

What is the progress status now on control flow statements in SAC for 2014 from Development? 

 

In the Expressions dialog boxes we it would be so helpful to have as a start:

 

  1. a Do While loop function
  2. Case Statement - for organization of our current compound IF statements, such as this impressive parenthetical jungle of an example from Dixon and Civil3DReminders:

 

IF(0.00<ABS({Surface Slope})<=0.01,0.03+((({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.2)*SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))*10.8),

IF(ABS({Surface Slope})<=0.03, 0.03+((({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.3)*SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))*10.8),

IF(ABS({Surface Slope})<=0.05, 0.03+((({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.4)*SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))*10.8),

IF(ABS({Surface Slope})<=0.09, 0.03+((({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.5)*SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))*10.8),

IF(1.0>ABS({Surface Slope})>0.09, (({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.5)*(SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))/0.0896)^0.6,0)))))

 

 

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Mentor
ceethreedee.com
Posts: 192
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 13 of 13 (154 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

09-10-2013 02:04 AM in reply to: mfernandes
Yep no looping statements in SAC! infuriating as hell!! Kapanther
Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!