AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
tyr_tomkem
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
Message 1 of 4 (337 Views)

Subassembly Composer 2013 - Change order of input/output parameter

337 Views, 3 Replies
09-24-2013 06:34 AM

Hi!

 

Is there a better an easier way to change the order of input/output parameters in the subassembly that i've created in SAC 2013 than the one where you have to go into a XML-file in the PKT archive file?

 

I've created my subassembly and I want to control the order of parameters to have a flow similar to the actual workflow.

 

Thanks in advance

 

/Tommy

Contributor
civilgz
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 2 of 4 (254 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer 2013 - Change order of input/output parameter

11-28-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: tyr_tomkem
I have the same problem. Hope Autodesk can upgrade that. Something like "Move Up", "Move Down" would be helpful.
Active Contributor
dnietubicz
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎10-23-2006
Message 3 of 4 (212 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer 2013 - Change order of input/output parameter

12-19-2013 11:04 AM in reply to: tyr_tomkem
I agree with needing a better way to re-order parameters. How is it that you edit the order in the xml file? This would be better than nothing. Doug
Contributor
tyr_tomkem
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-06-2012
Message 4 of 4 (201 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer 2013 - Change order of input/output parameter

12-20-2013 08:43 AM in reply to: dnietubicz

Capture.PNG

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.