AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 1 of 7 (1,184 Views)
Accepted Solution

Subassemblies from Polyline

1184 Views, 6 Replies
12-06-2011 12:06 PM

Greetings all,

 

Fighting Autocadd again. 

 

For this particular road, I have to manually create sub assembly parts, and then create from polyline. I did that in Autocadd 2011, but I need to add one last assembly, and have since upgraded to 2012. I have a 2d polyline, that I want to create into a subassembly. I go to Create Design --> Create Subassembly from Polyline. I name it, just as before, set to come in on default layer, exactly as I did before.

 

Nothing happens. It deletes my created polyline, but does not convert to sub. Nothing is there. The layers are on and thawed, Autocadd 2012 is updated, so I dont know why it's not working. Is there something Im not doing, or is this an Autocadd bug?

 

Im getting real sick of these bugs. I wish Autocadd would invest in their own product and fix some of them, this is ridiculous.

 

Thanks for the help.

 

-owenmull

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.

The incorrect Code Set Style very well could be why you don't see it. Right click the subassembly in Prospector, select Properties. In the Properties dialog, choose the Codes tab, now you will see which codes set is currently in use. Change it to one that shows the links.

 

If this still doesn't work, you could post your drawing (or email it to me if too big to post miff AT sonic DOT net) and we should be able to figure it out.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,513
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 7 (1,174 Views)

Re: Subassemblies from Polyline

12-06-2011 12:23 PM in reply to: owenmull

In Prospector, does the subassembly show up under Assemblies->Unassigned Subassemblies? If so, can you right-click and have it add it to modelspace (if it already is it will be greyed out). How about changing the Code Set Style?

 

IOW, I have done this in 2012, and just tested it since I recently installed SP1, and it works fine here. So I don't think this is a bug, at least not one that affects all installations.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 3 of 7 (1,162 Views)

Re: Subassemblies from Polyline

12-06-2011 01:13 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff,

 

Yes, it does appear in Unassigned Subassemblies. It already is in model space. but it's not even greyed out. I can select it by right clickit in prospector, then hitting select, but it isn't visible. How do I change the Code Set Style? Is that why it's not showing up? 

 

Thanks,

 

-owenmull

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 4 of 7 (1,153 Views)

Re: Subassemblies from Polyline

12-06-2011 01:38 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff,

 

I edited the All Codes style. I went back to 2010, did a poly --> subassembly in there an that works, so I copied the exact same Code Set Style settings into Autocadd 2012, and I can now get the Points to show up, but not the links themselves. Any ideas?

 

Thanks,

 

-owenmull

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,513
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 7 (1,152 Views)

Re: Subassemblies from Polyline

12-06-2011 01:39 PM in reply to: owenmull

The incorrect Code Set Style very well could be why you don't see it. Right click the subassembly in Prospector, select Properties. In the Properties dialog, choose the Codes tab, now you will see which codes set is currently in use. Change it to one that shows the links.

 

If this still doesn't work, you could post your drawing (or email it to me if too big to post miff AT sonic DOT net) and we should be able to figure it out.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 6 of 7 (1,146 Views)

Re: Subassemblies from Polyline

12-06-2011 01:53 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff,

 

Thanks for the help. The problem was, somehow Autocadd's default link style setting of Basic within the Code Style, Display was turned off. Why in the world this happened, I'll never know. Thaks for pointing me in the right direction, although I still blame Autodesk.

 

-owenmull

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,183
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 7 (1,130 Views)

Re: Subassemblies from Polyline

12-06-2011 07:53 PM in reply to: owenmull

When I do something like that, I'm told the problem is between the keyboard and the chair. :smileyvery-happy:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.