AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
raghulan
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 1 of 5 (4,717 Views)

sub-Assembly Insertion Point Paremeter

4717 Views, 4 Replies
11-24-2013 02:46 PM

How to create a sub-assembly with an insertion point parameter using Sub-assemblt composer.

 

like this one below.

 

25-11-2013 9-46-03 AM.png

 

Please point to any tutorial or some ideas on how to do it.

 

I found this under the following sub-assembly

 

 

All I want is , when the user inserting the sub-assembly they may need to go on both the sides attached.

 

Example:

25-11-2013 10-09-58 AM.png

 

So the user should be able to select from the dropdown if the insertion point is 1 or 2. Before inserting.

 

Regards,

Raghulan Gowthaman Cert IV TAA, B.E,.
Senior Technical Consultant | Developer - R&D
A2K Technologies Sydney
Web : www.a2ktechnologies.com.au
www.civil3dforum.com | www.e4forums.com
www.zcodia.com.au
www.raghulangowthaman.com
Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 2 of 5 (4,696 Views)

Re: sub-Assembly Insertion Point Paremeter

11-24-2013 08:30 PM in reply to: raghulan

I have done this in the past for a kerb. I created two subassemblies in the same model and used a decision to choose which to use.C3D SAC 01.JPG

 

C3D SAC 02.JPG

 

C3D SAC 02.JPG

 

C3D SAC 04.JPG

 

 

Valued Contributor
raghulan
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 3 of 5 (4,689 Views)

Re: sub-Assembly Insertion Point Paremeter

11-24-2013 08:43 PM in reply to: Nik-D

Instead of doing two assemblies, 

how about this idea.

 

25-11-2013 10-09-58 AM.png

 

Decision > yes and No

Yes - Default p1

No - apply a offest value which is expression to locat p2 from P1.

p1=> X= 250

P1=> Y = 50

 

 

 

 

Regards,

Raghulan Gowthaman Cert IV TAA, B.E,.
Senior Technical Consultant | Developer - R&D
A2K Technologies Sydney
Web : www.a2ktechnologies.com.au
www.civil3dforum.com | www.e4forums.com
www.zcodia.com.au
www.raghulangowthaman.com
Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 4 of 5 (4,678 Views)

Re: sub-Assembly Insertion Point Paremeter

11-24-2013 09:15 PM in reply to: raghulan

I do not think that this will work as each element of your subassembly is based on the location of other elements. What you are sugesting will change the shape of your subassembly (if I understand correctly).For mine I needed two subassemblies because they are mirror images of each other i.e. different shapes. What you want to do ios move the insertion point. Even though the overall shape is still the same (from a visual point of view) the points are in different locations relative to each other so it is effect a different shape

Contributor
Conrad_A
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-06-2009
Message 5 of 5 (1,769 Views)

Re: sub-Assembly Insertion Point Paremeter

02-27-2014 06:27 AM in reply to: raghulan

I was trying to do the same thing and came across this. Hopefully it helps. 

 

http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/2011/08/subassembly-composerattachment-point.html

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.